Rabbi Michael Yechiel Wien

Is your surname Wien?

Research the Wien family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Michael Yechiel Wien

Hebrew: Michael Yechiel וינער
Also Known As: "Yechiel Mechel Winer", "Yechiel Mechel Wiener", "Michel Weiner Shapira", "Mechel", "Michl"
Birthdate:
Death: July 01, 1691 (70-71)
Prague, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi David Chaym Chaim Chajim Wiener (Spira Wedeles) and Chaya Wiener
Husband of Pessel Perl Wien
Father of Gabriel Michael Wien; Rabbi David Michl Wien/Wiener Spira; Asher Anschel Wiener / אשר אנשיל ויינער and Leser Michael Wiener-Spira
Brother of Wolf Wiener; Jütla Wiener and Rabbi Juda Loeb Wiener Spiro

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Michael Yechiel Wien

Text of Photo reads:

Plot 2012; Year 5451, Tammuz, Leader and superior, The honorable Michel, son of the chief, our teacher David, Dayyan of blessed memory, from Vienna.

Source: Die Familien Prags. Nach den Epitaphien des alten jüdischen Friedhofs in Prag, Authors: Simon Hock; David Kaufmann Pressburg, 1892. Page 110.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew/loewdes.html#spira

Note: Michael remained in Vienna and his memory was perpetuated by his gift of several valuable curtains to the Old-New School of Prague.

Perel Wiener (with her husband Michel and his father David Chayim Wiener), her brothers chaim and Todros, and their mother Yehudit wife of R' Elezer Todros, are listed in "Anaf Etz Avoth" (H) by Shmuel Sanvil Kahana, Krakow 1903, page 26 (XXVI) under item 211 (resh, yod, alef) as descendents of Gaon Chayim m'Worms (nephew of Maharal of Prague) - source dr. Yehuda Klausner

Michal Wiener is mentioned in Prof. David Kaufmann's "Die letzte Vertreibung der Juden aus Wien und Niederösterreich" on page 189, see documents. His grave inscription is given in Hock p. 110.

any relation to ?? descendant of Michael Wiener, the chairman of the Chewra Kadischa in Prague and of Michael Bachrach, the chief Rabbi of Prague (d. 1795) - ref. "Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924 - http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/ see no. 186a ??


110 Michael bn David Dajan z”l m’Wien (mentioned in “Die letzte Vertreibung...”) 1691