Rabbi Moses Meir Perels

Is your surname Perels?

Research the Perels family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Moses Meir Perels

Also Known As: "Baal Megilat Yuchasin?"
Birthdate:
Death: February 28, 1739 (62-63)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Isaac Eleazar ben Moses Perels and Mate Perels
Husband of Ruchama Nechama Perels
Father of Merjam Pereles; Elias Pereles; Mattel Pereles; Moshe Mayer Perls and Gitel Schuttenhoffen
Brother of Joseph Perels; David Elieser Pereles and Liebele Pereles

Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Moses Meir Perels

Moses Meïr Perles: Rabbinical author; born at Prague 1666; died there March 30, 1739. In the beginning of the eighteenth century he lived at Vienna in the house of Samson Wertheimer, for whom he acted as private secretary and almoner and by whom he was supported even after he had returned to Prague. He wrote "Megillat Sefer" (Prague, 1710), a commentary on the Book of Esther based especially on Rashi's commentary on the same book. In the introduction to this commentary he mentions the following works written by him: "Pene Ḥammah," homilies on the Talmudic haggadot; "Or 'Olam," sermons for the holy days; and "Ḳiryat Arba'," sermons for the four special Sabbaths (see Parashiyyot, The Four). The inscription on his tombstone mentions another book of his, entitled "Me'ir Netibot," which may be identical with "Or 'Olam," the latter title not being mentioned there.

Perles was related to many prominent rabbinical families, about which he gives very valuable (though not always correct) information in the preface to his "Megillat Sefer." Similar information is found also on the fly-leaf of the manuscript of "Naḥalat Abot," a commentary on Pirḳe Abot, now in the Bodleian Library. This work was written either by Perles' great-grandfather Eleazar or by the latter's father-in-law, Isaac ben Jekuthiel ha-Kohen, who was a rival of Löw ben Bezaleel.

Bibliography: Fürst, Bibl. Jud. iii. 76; Steinschneider. Cat. Bodl. col. 1981; Benjacob, Oẓar ha-Sefarim, p. 294; Hock-Kaufmann, Die Familien Prags. pp. 280-281, Presburg, 1892; Neubauer, Cat. Bodl. Hebr. MSS. No. 358.

Author of "Megilat Yuchasin"?

280 Moshe Meir [age 63] bn Elieser [Eleazar] Pereles zTs”l 1739 (very long epitaph)

D. Kaufmann, Samson Wertheimer und seine Kinder (Wien 1888).

https://books.googleusercontent.com/books/content?req=AKW5QaflxfWjl...