Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, HaCohen

Is your surname Boino?

Connect to 11 Boino profiles on Geni

Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, HaCohen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, HaCohen

Portuguese: Rabbi Moshê ben Avraham Boino, HaCohen
Also Known As: "Rabi Moussem Boyno"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Porto, Porto District, Portugal
Death: 1497 (52-81)
Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal (Kidush Hashem)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Abraham ben Moshê Boino, HaCohen
Husband of Isabel Lopes
Father of Ana Mendes; Jorge Vaz; Miguel Vaz and Fernão Vaz

Occupation: Físico e Rabino.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, HaCohen

Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, in fact great-grandfather of Dr. Antonio Homem.

MOÍSES BOINO, Jewish merchant and physicist; In 1446, the Regent Infante D.Pedro, granted him the right to ride a mule, which was forbidden to the Jews ..... (I-pg.20, in 1) There was a "physical letter, dated in Évora on July 24, 1482, passed to "master Moussem Boino, son of master Abrahão, resident in Porto".( Chancellery of D.JoãoII)

Source: http://geneall.net/en/forum/164386/some-descendants-and-your-family...

NOTE: Moíses Boino, or Moshê ben Abraham Boino, was Cohen as interpreted and writes by Paulo Valadares, based on a deed of the royal chancellery transcribed on page 136, in Title of Moshê ben Abraham Bueno (or Boino), in his book."

Source: VALADARES, Paulo - The hidden presence: genealogy, identity and Brazilian Christian-new culture in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, Pg. 136, Title of Moshê ben Abraham Bueno.

Moisés Boino seems to be born in the second half of the fifteenth century, and he is cited as a Surgeon, Physicist, Rabbi and son of Abraham Boino, a resident of Porto, as stated in his letter of physicist on 24.07.1482, but the book: The Jews in Portugal in the 15th Century, by Maria José Pimenta Ferro Tavares, suggests in the listing of the Jews of Porto, that there were more people with the same name, still in the same book page 305, it is stated that the father of Moisés Boino, named Abraham Boino was also a Rabbi in the year 1455, with the following information that he was Son of another Moisés Boino, who identified the latter as being a merchant in 1446 (in the same book, same list of Porto, page 302), being then two homonyms named Moisés, one was the grandson of the other. - Population Survey Table (Porto), pages 302 - 312, Book: The Jews in Portugal in the 15th Century, Maria José Pimenta Ferro Tavares.

About his death we found:

[...] grandson of Moisés Boino (Bueno), a Jewish doctor from the city of Porto, who died a martyr while resisting the forced general conversion in Portugal, in 1497 [...]

Source in the Book: Portuguese Faithful: Jews in the Iberian Peninsula - Edmond S. Malka, Acropolis Editions, 1977; https://books.google.com.br/books? id=SNUJAQAAIAAJ&q=%22Moises+boino...

Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, aliás bisavô do Dr. Antonio Homem.

MOÍSES BOINO, mercador e físico judeu ; Em 1446, o Regente Infante D.Pedro, concedeu- lhe o direito de andar de mula, o que era proibido aos judeus ….. (I-pg.20,em 1) Teve “carta de físico, datada em Évora a 24 de julho de 1482,passada a “mestre Moussem Boino, filho de mestre Abrahão, morador no Porto”.(Chancelaria deD.JoãoII)

Fonte: http://geneall.net/pt/forum/164386/alguns-descendentes-e-seus-famil...

NOTA: Moíses Boino, ou Moshê ben Abraham Boino, era Cohen segundo interpreta e escreve Paulo Valadares, com base em uma escritura da chancelaria régia transcrita na página 136, em Titulo de Moshê ben Abraham Bueno (ou Boino), em seu livro."

Fonte: VALADARES, Paulo - A presença oculta: genealogia, identidade e cultura cristã-nova brasileira nos séculos XIX e XX, Pg. 136, Titulo de Moshê ben Abraham Bueno .

Moisés Boino parece ser nascido na segunda metade do século XV, sendo que ele é citado como Cirurgião, Físico, Rabino e filho de Abraham Boino, morador no Porto, como consta na sua carta de físico em 24.07.1482, porem o livro: Os judeus em Portugal no Século XV, de Maria José Pimenta Ferro Tavares, sugere na listagem dos Judeus do Porto, que haviam mais pessoas com o mesmo seu nome, ainda no mesmo livro página 305, consta que o pai de Moisés Boino, de nome Abraham Boino também era Rabino no ano de 1455, com a seguinte informação de que era filho de outro Moisés Boino, que identificamos este ultimo como sendo mercador em 1446 (no mesmo livro, mesma listagem do Porto, página 302), sendo então dois homônimos de nome Moisés, um era o neto do outro. - Quadro de Levantamento Populacional (Porto), páginas 302 - 312, Livro: Os judeus em Portugal no Século XV, Maria José Pimenta Ferro Tavares.

Sobre sua morte encontramos:

[...] neto de Moisés Boino (Bueno), médico judeu da cidade do Porto, que morreu mártir ao resistir à forçada conversão geral em Portugal, em 1497 [...]

Fonte no Livro: Fiéis portugueses: judeus na Península Ibérica - Edmond S. Malka, Edições Acrópole, 1977; https://books.google.com.br/books?id=SNUJAQAAIAAJ&q=%22Moises+boino...

view all

Rabbi Moshê ben Abraham Boino, HaCohen's Timeline

1420
1420
Porto, Porto District, Portugal
1459
1459
Porto, Porto District, Portugal
1476
1476
Coimbra, Coimbra District, Portugal
1480
1480
Porto, Porto District, Portugal
1497
1497
Age 77
Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
????
Porto, Porto District, Portugal