Rabbi Moshe Aharon Rabinowitz

Is your surname Rabinowitz?

Research the Rabinowitz family

Rabbi Moshe Aharon Rabinowitz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Moshe Aharon Rabinowitz

Also Known As: "Moshe Aaron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kobryn, Kobryn District, Brest Region, Belarus
Death: 1942 (61-62) (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi David Solomon Rabinowitz and Alte Bat-Zion Rabinowitz
Husband of Yehudith Rabinowitz
Father of Mordehai Zidel Rabinowitz; Bat-Sheva Rabinowitz; Yenta and Yosef Rabinowitz
Brother of Ida Zak; Feiga Devora Goldman; Rabbi Noach Naftali Zidel Rabinowitz and Unknown Rabinowitz

Occupation: אדמו"ר מקוברין
Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Moshe Aharon Rabinowitz

--------------------------

Moshe Rabinovitz was born in Kobryn in 1880 to David and Alte. He was a great hassidic rabbi and married to Yehudit nee Ingerleib. Prior to WWII he lived in Kobryn, Poland. During the war he was in Kobryn, Poland. Moshe perished in Kobryn, Poland.

About Rabbi Moshe Aharon Rabinowitz (עברית)

נולד בתר"מ,1880. בתר"פ, 1920, הוכתר לאדמו"ר, והיה האדמו"ר האחרון משושלת קוברין. נספה בתש"ב.

view all

Rabbi Moshe Aharon Rabinowitz's Timeline

1880
1880
Kobryn, Kobryn District, Brest Region, Belarus
1900
1900
1909
1909
Volochys'k, Volochys'kyi district, Khmel'nyts'ka oblast, Ukraine
1912
1912
1914
1914
1942
1942
Age 62