Rabbi Peretz Tuvia Strohli

Is your surname Strohli?

Research the Strohli family

Rabbi Peretz Tuvia Strohli's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Peretz Tuvia Strohli

Hebrew: רבי פרץ טוביה שטראהלי, הי"ד
Also Known As: "Stroli", "Shtrholi", "Shtroli", "Perez", "Tovia"
Birthdate:
Death: 1944 (52-61)
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland (Murdered by the Nazis)
Place of Burial: Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Strohli and Sarah Sali Strohli
Husband of Golda Strohli
Father of Rabbi Moshe Strohli, Rabbi of Banya; Ester Rosenfeld; Pinchus Strohli; Yisrael Strohli; Miriam Deutsch and 1 other
Brother of Szima Strohli; Moses Strohli and Yida Strohli

Occupation: Head of a Yeshiva, Maggid Mesharim of Klausenburg
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Peretz Tuvia Strohli

Description from a manuscript being sold online: 373. Manuscript of Rabbi Moshe Shtruli’s

Sermons, 1932-1943
Manuscript of aggada novellae on the Torah and sermons

.for Shabbat and Festivals delivered from 1932-1943

Autographic writing by the rabbi who delivered the
sermons. Apparently, the notebook is handwritten by
Rabbi Moshe Shtruli Rabbi of Banya. He mentions
.thoughts from the books Or HaChaim and Yitav Lev etc
.discusses the difficulties of the times and current events
He does not mention the place where he spoke with the]
exception of the sermon he delivered in 1938 which took
.[place in the city of Kalush
Rabbi Moshe (perished in the Holocaust, Otzar
Harabanim 15185) was Rabbi of the Banya community
Felsöbánya, Baia-Sprie). Son of Rabbi Peretz Tuvia)
Shtruli who served as Rabbi and Magid of the Chevra
Kadisha of Klausenburg. Son in law of Rabbi Moshe
Yisrael Feldman Rabbi of Berezan and Rabbi of
,Dragomireşti related to the Maharasham from Berezan
printed many of the Maharasham’s books. His son in
law Rabbi Moshe Shtruli was involved in arranging and editing the Maharasham writings for print
view all

Rabbi Peretz Tuvia Strohli's Timeline

1887
1887
1909
1909
1910
1910
Cluj-Napoka, Romania
1912
1912
1920
1920
Cluj-Napoca, Cluj - Napoca, Cluj County, Romania
1944
1944
Age 57
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????
Cluj-Napoca, Cluj - Napoca, Cluj County, Romania
????
????
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland