Saul Löwenstam, [Binyan Ariel] of Amsterdam

Is your surname Löwenstam?

Research the Löwenstam family

Saul Löwenstam, [Binyan Ariel] of Amsterdam's Geni Profile

Records for Saul Löwenstam

3,685 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Saul Löwenstam (Heschel), [Binyan Ariel] of Amsterdam

Hebrew: רבי שאול לוונשטאם, אב"ד אמסטרדם
Also Known As: "Amsterdam", "Shaul Amsterdam"
Birthplace: Rzeszów, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Aryeh Lieb Lowenstam, [Chacham Zvi son-in-law] and Miriam Lowenstein (Ashkenazi d#2)
Husband of Hinda Heschel Loewenstamm and Sara Lowenstam
Father of Arye Leib Heschel Löwenstam; R' Jacob Moses Löwenstamm, A.B.D. Filehne and Amsterdam; Sarah Stern, Amsterdam; Freidel Kahana; Wife of R' Meir Jacob Horowitz and 3 others
Brother of Zvi Hirsch Heschel Berlin Loewenstamm, (Rabbi Hart Lion); Haim Heschel Loewenstam; Sarah Leah Löwenstamm; Nitashi (Nechama) Ashkenazi (Lowenstam); Dina Esther Loeb and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi in Lokachi, Dubno (Grodno?), Chief Rabbi of Amsterdam 1755-1790, בנין אריאל
Managed by: Shulem Jeremias
Last Updated:

About Saul Löwenstam, [Binyan Ariel] of Amsterdam

Saul Lowenstam (b. 1707 or 1717—June 19, 1790) was a renown Dutch rabbi and talmudist.

Saul Lowenstam was born in 1717 in Rzeszów to his parents Aryeh Leib ben Saul (who was the rabbi in Rzeszów at the time) and Miriam the daughter of the Chacham Tzvi. He married Hendele the daughter Abraham Kahana, who was rabbi of Grodno, Ukraine. His first rabbinical position was in Lokachi, Ukraine (located in the Lokachi Raion and named Lakacz in Yiddish), followed by Dubno where he succeeded his father-in-law.

After the death of his father in 1755, Lowenstam succeeded him as the Chief Rabbi of Amsterdam, Netherlands. Lowenstam died in Amsterdam on June 19, 1790. He was succeeded as Chief Rabbi by his son, Jacob Moses Lowenstam.

Lowenstam was the author of the Binyan Ariel published in Amsterdam 1778. He also authored a Torah Commentary HeChatzer HaChadasha published in Amsterdam in 1768. A pamphlet titled Halacha Lema'aseh Rav published in Amsterdam in 1828 contains his 1783 halachic ruling asserting the kashrut of Dutch cheese.



English translation of the sefer Binyan Ariel

view all 17

Saul Löwenstam, [Binyan Ariel] of Amsterdam's Timeline

Rzeszów, Subcarpathian Voivodeship, Poland
Age 29
The Netherlands
Age 30
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
June 19, 1790
Age 73
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Age 73
Amsterdam, The Netherlands