Rabbi Shimshon Katz, [Maharal in-law]

Is your surname Katz?

Research the Katz family

Rabbi Shimshon Katz, [Maharal in-law]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Shimshon Katz, [Maharal in-law]

Also Known As: "Maharal of Prague in-law"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Gershon Cohen Katz, [of Prague]
Husband of Fiegela Katz
Father of Rabbi Yitzhak Yitzchak ha-Kohen Katz, [Maharal Son in-law]; Rabbi Israel Gershom Katz [of Nikolsburg] and Rabbi Moshe Gershom HaCohen Katz [of Nikolsburg]

Occupation: Rabbi, The Maharal's father-in-law
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Shimshon Katz, [Maharal in-law]

ABD Kormanitz? Landesrabbiner von Maehren.

Die Familie Wolf - by Ernst Wolf 1924

see chart of family Latzko


ID: I63281 Name: Shimson (Rabbi) KATZ Sex: M Name: Samson COHEN Name: Simson COHEN 1 Name: Shimshon HA-KOHEN of Vienna Name: Samson (Rabbi) KATZ Name: Shimshon (Rabbi) KATZ Name: Simson KOHEN Birth: ABT 1524 Occupation: Rabbi

Ancestry Hints for Simson KOHEN

   2 possible matches found on Ancestry.com  

Father: Gershon (Rabbi) Ha-Cohen KATZ of Prague b: BEF 1496 in Praha (Prague), Bohemia (Czech Republic)

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown Children

Yitzchak (Rabbi) HaCohen KATZ b: 1550 in Wien (Vienna), Österreich (Austria)

Sources: Title: Die jüdischen Gemeinden in Hessen: Anfang, Untergang, Neubeginn Author: Paul Arnsberg Publication: Societäts-Verlag, 1971 Repository: Media: Book Page: p. 424

view all

Rabbi Shimshon Katz, [Maharal in-law]'s Timeline