Rabbi Shimshon Ben Betzalel Loew, [brother #4 of Maharal]

Is your surname Loew?

Research the Loew family

Rabbi Shimshon Ben Betzalel Loew, [brother #4 of Maharal]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Shimshon Ben Betzalel Loew, [brother #4 of Maharal]

Hebrew: Rabbi רבי שמשון שמשון לאו, [brother #4 of Maharal]
Also Known As: "ABD Kremnitz - brother #4 of Maharal", "AVA"D FROM KREMNITZ"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, or born in 1522?, Czechoslovakia
Death: Died in Kremintz, Germany
Place of Burial: Kremnitz, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Betzalel Loew [Maharal father] and Mrs. Betzalel Loew, [Maharal's mother -
Husband of Mrs. Shimshon Loew, [Maharal sis-in-law]
Father of Avraham Bornkish Lowe, Rabbi of Koretz; Mrs. Rabbi Pessach [of Korets] (bat Shimshon Loew) of Korets; Ms. Loew and Menashe Yosef? Loew [of Lublin?]
Brother of Daughter of R'Betzalel Loew [Maharal sis. #1]; Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]; Rabbi Sinai Loew [Maharal brother #3]; Mrs. Zecharia Mendel Kloizner [Maharal sis. #5]; Mrs. Rabbi Avigdor Kara [Maharal sis. #6] and 1 other

Occupation: RABBI & ABD (President Rabbibinical Court) in Kremnitz, Germany, Rabbi, Rabbi of Krzemienic, אב"ד קרמניץ אחי המהר"ל מפראג, Brother #4 of the Maharal, Rabbi and Av Beit Din in Kremintz, RABI
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Shimshon Ben Betzalel Loew, [brother #4 of Maharal]

"Rabbi Shimshon Loeb" one of four brothers about whom the great commentator and posek R' Shlomo Luria "Maharshal" wrote: "I have heard about the wise brothers, the lofty, wise and pious one R' Chaim; the lion of Torah R' Laib; and the 2 shining stars R' Sinai and R' Shimshon.

Rabbi Shimshon (Samson) ben Betzalel Loeb (b. 1522? 1510? Prague, d. Kremitz) married the daughter of Shmuel BAK. They were the grandparents of Rav Shimshon (Samson) of Ostropolle (b. 1600, d. 1648) (author of Dan Yadin, the kabbalist, head of Kehilat Polonnoe who died at Chmielnitzki Massacres).

His child married the child of Rabbi Shabtai ben Meir Ha-Kohen (1621-1662)


==============================

http://www.daat.ac.il/encyclopedia/value.asp?id1=2694


Redundant duplicate profile with no additional info. Should not have been created as a duplicate in the first place

About Rabbi רבי שמשון שמשון לאו, [brother #4 of Maharal] (עברית)

מידע על המשפחה==

'הערה: ראה בהמשך "רבי שמשון מאוסטרופול היה סבו של רבי ליבר הגדול מברדיטשב ונכדו של רבי שמשון בן בצלאל ליווה, אחיו של המהר"ל מפראג. "

יש להבחין בין שמשון בן בצלאל ליווה לבין שמשון מאוסטרופול הנכד

שמשון בן פסח מאוסטרופולי

הנכד

רב בפודוליא. נהרג על קדוש השם בגזירת ת"ח

היה מקובל, נאמר עליו שהיה לו מגיד כמו מהר"י קארו. חיבר פירוש על ספר קרנים בשם דן ידין, ובסופו לקוטים מכתבי המפרש בשם לקוטי שושנים ועוד.

שמשון מאוסטרופולי - רב בפודוליא. נהרג על קדוש השם בגזירת ת"ח. כאשר צרו הקוזקים על נעיר פולנאה, היה בה הרב ר"ש ועמו כשלש מאות יהודים. בידעם כי יפלו בידי הערלים וסופם למות, לבשו תכריכים, התעטפו בטלית, הניחו תפילין, ונאספו בביהכ"נ להתפלל וחכו עד שבאו הרוצחים והרגום, וכולם מתו על קדוש השם. ר"ש היה מקובל מפורסם. אומרים עליו שהיה לו מגיד כמו מהר"י קארו. חיבר פירוש לספר קרנים בשם דן ידין, ובסופו לקוטים מכתבי המפרש בשם לקוטי שושנים (זאלקווא 1709).

בהקדמת הר"ש כתב שחיבר את הספר 'מחנה דן' על הזהר, 'בן מנוח' פירוש האדרות; 'שמש נגה' פירוש על 'שערי אורה', וכן 'נזר אלהים', 'שמש ומגן', 'ויזרח שמש'. חיבר "דיני הנהנת האדם" (אוסטראה 1793); "ספר לקוטים" בדברי קבלה (הוראדנא 1794); "נפלאות חדשות" עה"ת והמגילות (שם 1797).

מקור הערך: על פי י"ד אייזנשטיין, אוצר ישראל

הערות לערך: שם המעיר: אלון זהבי הערה: רבי שמשון מאוסטרופול היה סבו של רבי ליבר הגדול מברדיטשב ונכדו של רבי שמשון בן בצלאל ליווה, אחיו של המהר"ל מפראג. הוא מתייחס עד לדוד המלך דרך הילל הזקן ובמשפחה עוברת מדור לדור גזירת רבי ליבר לפיה אסור להתחתן במשפחה עם כהנים מחשש ערבוב כהונה במלוכה. מקור ההערה: מחקר עץ משפחה

view all

Rabbi Shimshon Ben Betzalel Loew, [brother #4 of Maharal]'s Timeline

1510
January 11, 1510
Prague, or born in 1522?, Czechoslovakia
1550
1550
Age 40
1607
1607
Age 96
Kremintz, Germany
1607
Age 96
Kremnitz, Germany
1620
1620
Age 97
????
????
????
Kremnitz, Germany