Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Kremer, Father, Gaon of Vilna

Is your surname Kremer?

Research the Kremer family

Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Kremer, Father, Gaon of Vilna's Geni Profile

Records for Shlomo Zalman Kremer

445,093 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Kremer, Father, Gaon of Vilna

Hebrew: הרב שלמה זלמן Kremer, אבי הגאון מווילנא
Also Known As: "הרב שלמה זלמן מוילנה", "HASSID"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Vilnius, Vilnius city municipality, Vilnius County, Lithuania
Death: December 25, 1758 (63)
Vilnius, Vilnius city municipality, Vilnius County, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yisaschar Dov Ber, of Vilna, Gd.fa of GRA
Husband of Treina wife Shlomo Zalman, Mother, Gaon of Vilna
Father of Eliyahu, "Gaon of Vilna" - הגר״א, הגאון מוילנה; Issachar Dov Ber Klatzki, bro. GRA; Rabbi Avraham Kermer-Reguler, bto. of GRA; R' Meir ben Shlomo-Zalman, of Yanishak, bro. GRA; R' Moshe Kremer, of Podzelva, bro. GRA and 4 others

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Kremer, Father, Gaon of Vilna

view all 13

Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Kremer, Father, Gaon of Vilna's Timeline

1695
1695
Vilnius, Vilnius city municipality, Vilnius County, Lithuania
1720
April 23, 1720
Age 25
Sielec, Brest, Belarus
1720
Age 25
1721
1721
Age 26
1722
1722
Age 27
Vilnius, Vilnius city municipality, Vilnius County, Lithuania

There's probably a typo here. In all likelihood the birth is 1702, approximately the same as his wife Hinda's.

1724
1724
Age 29
1725
1725
Age 30
1730
1730
Age 35
1758
December 25, 1758
Age 63
Vilnius, Vilnius city municipality, Vilnius County, Lithuania