Rabbi Shmuel Hakohen Schotten, the Marsheishoch Gaon of Frankfurt

public profile

Is your surname Hakohen Schotten?

Research the Hakohen Schotten family

Rabbi Shmuel Hakohen Schotten, the Marsheishoch Gaon of Frankfurt's Geni Profile

Records for Shmuel Hakohen Schotten

23 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Shmuel Hakohen Schotten, the Marsheishoch Gaon of Frankfurt

Hebrew: Rabbi רבי שמואל הכהן שוטען, ה-מהרשש"ך וכוס ישועות
Also Known As: "Mharsheishoch"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Schotten
Death: July 5, 1719 (75)
Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Shmuel haKohen-Schotten, ABD Darmstadt and wife, Shmuel Schotten
Husband of Hanne Zalman Schotten
Father of Descendant(s) of Shmuel (Marsheishoch author) Schotten; Salomon Samuel Schotten; Reizchen Rizcha Schreiber-Sofer; Moshe HaCohen Schotten, of Frankfurt; Mirjam Schotten and 2 others
Brother of Moses Schotten-Katz, zum Hecht and Chanoch Henich Hacohen

Occupation: Rabbi, Gaon of Frankfurt (died, 1719, 14 Tamuz 5479 in ), , Mharsheishoch, Rosh Yeshiva of Frankfurt 1688-1719
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Shmuel Hakohen Schotten, the Marsheishoch Gaon of Frankfurt


Rabbi Shmuel Schotten HaCohen (1644 – 5 July 1719), known as the Mharsheishoch, became Rabbi of the Grand Duchy of Hesse-Darmstadt in 1685.

Shmuel Schotten HaCohen was born in Schotten in 1644 and moved to Frankfurt am Main in 1682. He was appointed Rosh Yeshiva of the yeshiva in Frankfurt am Main and Rabbi of the Grand Duchy of Hesse-Darmstadt in 1685. He died on July 5, 1719 (14 Tamuz 5479 on the Hebrew calendar) in Frankfurt am Main.

He is the author of "Kos ha-Yeshu'os" (Frankfurt am Main, 1711) and Shu't Mharsheishoch which is his responsa called by the acronym MHSSC: "Moreinu Harav Shmuel Schotten Cohen."

DescendantsRabbi Shmuel was the maternal grandfather of the Chasam Sofer's father Shmuel. He was also the great great grandfather of Rabbi Chanokh Heynekh of Aleksander's mother, Sara Chana Szatan.

About Rabbi רבי שמואל הכהן שוטען, ה-מהרשש"ך וכוס ישועות (עברית)

רבי שמואל ב"ר יוסף הכהן שאטין

מהרשש"ך מגדולי חכמי אשכנז. נולד בשאטין במדינת הסן. חתן ר' יוסף שמואל אב"ד פפד"מ (בעל ההגהות על הש"ס).

בשנת תמ"ח נתמנה לאב"ד ור"מ בפפד"מ, שם שימש בקודש כשלושים שנה והרביץ תורה לאלפים, בד בבד שימש ג"כ ברבנות דרמשטט.

נפטר ביום י"ח תמוז תע"ט. בפנקס הקהילה נרשם עליו 'הגדיל והאדיר תורת א-ל, בנגלה ובנסתר ובכל חכמה ומדע גדול שמו בישראל, ראוי היה שתשרה עליו שכינת א-ל, ענוותן כהלל, לא עבר בשינה חצות ליל'.

חיבר ספר "כוס הישועות" ((פפד"מ, תע"א) על סדר נזיקין.

עוד מחידושיו נדפסו בספר "קול יהודה" לר' יהודה ב"ר חנניא מגלונא שליקט שמועות מדברי מהרשש"ך.

חתנו ר' משה סופר הוא זקנו של בעל החת"ס.

view all 11

Rabbi Shmuel Hakohen Schotten, the Marsheishoch Gaon of Frankfurt's Timeline