Rabbi Ya'acov (Jakab) Schück, A.B.D. Nadudvar, Hungary

Is your surname Schück?

Research the Schück family

Rabbi Ya'acov (Jakab) Schück, A.B.D. Nadudvar, Hungary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Ya'acov (Jakab) Schück (Schick), A.B.D. Nadudvar, Hungary

Also Known As: "Yaakov Schick", "Yaakov Shick"
Birthdate:
Death: November 16, 1914 (66-67)
Nádudvar, Hajdú-Bihar County, Hungary ("Szívszélhűdés" (Heart failure))
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi David Schick (Imrei David, A.B.D. Tokaj) and Pearl (Pepi) Schick
Husband of Pearl Chaya Schück
Father of HaRav HaGaon Menachem Mendel Schick; R' Chaim Meir Schück, A.B.D. Onod; Nechama Prager (Schick); Slava Channah Jungreis; Leah Kellner and 6 others
Brother of Pinchas (Fülöp) (Philip) Schick; Meir Schick of Szecseny; Asher Anschel (Adolf) Schick of Nodlesz and Pressburg; Regina Schick and Rachel (Rosa) Haberfeld (Schick)

Occupation: Rabbi, "Lélkesz" (Spiritual leader)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Ya'acov (Jakab) Schück, A.B.D. Nadudvar, Hungary

Note: There is a discrepancy in the records as to the maiden name of Dovid Schick's wife (Perel). Her daugher Rochel's marriage record gives her mother's maiden name as Herzfeld (which is the name that has been passed down in the family). Rochel's death record says her mother's maiden name was Engel. And in Dovid's son Yakov's death record his mother's maiden name is given as Goldstein.

Death record: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9Q97-Y3S9-MYJD?i=347&wc...

ר' יעקב שיק אב"ד נאדאודוואר מח״ס ישרש יעקב ומו"ל ספר אמרי דוד עמ״ס חולין ושו"ת מנוחת אשר ח״ב Rabbi of Miskolcz and then Nadudvar

http://hebrewbooks.org/6195

Just a spelling note: The spelling Schuck is German. There is a branch of Hungarian descendants including the Foreign Minister of Hungary who used the Hungarian spelling Sik ( S is pronounced as SH in Hungarian ) And of course it is שיק (Schick) in Hebrew.

About Rabbi Ya'acov (Jakab) Schück, שיק (עברית)

הרב הגאון הצדיק מהר"י שיק, ר' יעקב שיק מברעזווא אב"ד נאווי-דוואר ב"ר דוד מו"ל שו"ת מנוחת אשר

מחבר ישרש יעקב - מרגניתא טבא

בני וחתני ר' יעקב שיק ר' דוד שיק .

א. ר' מאיר שיק אב"ד אנאד

ב. ר' מנחם שיק אב"ד סיקסא

ג. ר' אשר אנשיל ווייס אב"ד נאדיפאלי

ד. ר' צבי פראגער אב"ד פאפראד

ה. ר' אשר אנשיל יונגרייז אב"ד פעהרדיארמאט

ו. ר' ישראל יונגרייז מ"מ חותנו כאב"ד נאדידוואר

ז. ר' קלונימוס שלום הלוי קעללנער אב"ד טענקא

ח. ר' חיים יהודא עהרנרייך אב"ד דעווא

view all 15

Rabbi Ya'acov (Jakab) Schück, A.B.D. Nadudvar, Hungary's Timeline

1847
1847
1863
1863
Csenger, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County, Hungary
1866
1866
Csenger, Csengeri, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Hungary
1875
January 8, 1875
Tokaj, Hungary
1882
March 11, 1882
Nádudvar, Hungary
1884
August 13, 1884
Nádudvar, Hungary
1889
1889
Edelény, Edelényi, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1914
November 16, 1914
Age 67
Nádudvar, Hajdú-Bihar County, Hungary
1914
Age 67
????