Rabbi Yechezkel Pisse'ach Segal Landau, The "Nodah B'Yehuda"

Is your surname Segal Landau?

Research the Segal Landau family

Rabbi Yechezkel Pisse'ach Segal Landau, The "Nodah B'Yehuda"'s Geni Profile

Records for Yechezkel Segal Landau

1,285 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Yechezkel Pisse'ach Segal Landau, The "Nodah B'Yehuda"

Hebrew: רבי יחזקאל פסח סגל לנדאו, The "Nodah B'Yehuda"
Also Known As: "Ezechiel", "Ezekiel"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: November 2, 1686 (67-75)
Opatów, Opatów County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Binyamin Zeev Wolf Segal Landau and Mrs. Binyamin Wolf Segal Landau
Husband of Chaya Wittesh Landau
Father of צבי הירש Witteles לנדאו, (Charif); wife SPIRA and Yitzhak Landau
Brother of {Herzl} {Segal Landau}, controvrtial generation

Occupation: Dayan In Apta
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yechezkel Pisse'ach Segal Landau, The "Nodah B'Yehuda"

Name: Ezekiel (Rabbi) LANDAU Sex: M Birth: BET 1615 AND 1618 in Kraków, Poland Occupation: Judge in Opatow, Poland Death: in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland Name: Jecheskel (Rabbi) LANDAU 1 Name: Yechezkel Segal LANDAU Name: Yechezkel Segal I LANDI Name: Yechezkel (Ezekiel) LANDAU (LANDI) Landau (Landi) Occupation: Rabbinatsassessor in Opatow 1 http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?

About רבי יחזקאל פסח סגל לנדאו, The "Nodah B'Yehuda" (עברית)

מוץ (מורה צדק) באפטא. (ע"פ אילן היוחסין של הלל גולדשטוף).

השם "פיסח " על שם שהיה פיסח ברגליו. ולא פסח כשמו של חג האביב. חבר "ועד ארבע הארצות". דיין וראש ישיבה באפטא במשך 50 שנה

view all

Rabbi Yechezkel Pisse'ach Segal Landau, The "Nodah B'Yehuda"'s Timeline

1615
1615
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1643
1643
Age 28
Gmina Opatów, Opatów County, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland
1660
1660
Age 45
1686
November 2, 1686
Age 71
Opatów, Opatów County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
November 1686
Age 71
????
????
Apt, Poland