Rabbi Yitzhak Friedman, [4th Husiatyner Rebbe]

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

Rabbi Yitzhak Friedman, [4th Husiatyner Rebbe]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Yitzhak Friedman, [4th Husiatyner Rebbe]

Also Known As: "Last (4th) Husianyter Rebbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Husiatyn, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Tel Aviv, Israel
Place of Burial: Tel Aviv, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Jacob Friedman, Admur Husyatin and Chaya Sarah Friedman
Father of Mordechai Shraga Friedman
Brother of Nechama Gitel Miriam Bauminger

Occupation: Last Husiatyner Rebbe
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yitzhak Friedman, [4th Husiatyner Rebbe]

Reb Yitzchok only had one son, Mordechai Shraga, who died at a young age. When Reb Yitzchok died in 1968, the Husiatyn dynasty ended. Today the Husiatyn Beth midrash on Bialik Street, Tel Aviv, continues to be used for prayer and study.

view all

Rabbi Yitzhak Friedman, [4th Husiatyner Rebbe]'s Timeline

1900
1900
Husiatyn, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
1949
1949
- 1968
Age 49
Tel Aviv, Israel
1968
1968
Age 68
Tel Aviv, Israel
1968
Age 68
Tel Aviv, Israel
????