Rabbi Yitzhak Zelig Spitzkopf, "Charif", of Rimonov

Is your surname Spitzkopf?

Research the Spitzkopf family

Rabbi Yitzhak Zelig Spitzkopf, "Charif", of Rimonov's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Yitzhak Zelig Spitzkopf (Segal Charif ABD Rimonov&Krakow), "Charif", of Rimonov

Hebrew: יצחק סגל, "חריף", מרימונוב
Also Known As: "Charif", "Isaac", "ABD Opatow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: October 13, 1682 (81-82)
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Cracow, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Shlomo Segal, "Charif" of Lvov and Gittel [Wife of Shlomo] Segal
Husband of wife, Yitzhak of Yitzhak Zelig Spitzkopf
Father of Aryeh Leib (Löb) Spitzkopf, Charif; Rabbi David Spitzkopf, Charif; Chaya Witush Wittesh Segal Landau; Bat Yitschak Hacohen, from Nemirov; Chajim Charif and 3 others
Brother of Moshe {Landau} Charif Segal

Occupation: Av Beit Din of Apt, then Krakow
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yitzhak Zelig Spitzkopf, "Charif", of Rimonov

R' Yitzchok Segal Charif Av Beis Din Rimonov


ID: I67108 Name: Isaac (Yitzhok) Ha-Levi CHARIF Sex: M Name: Jizchak APTER 1 Name: Jizchak (Rabbi) APTER Name: Isaac CHARIF Name: Jizchak (Rabbi) CHARIF 2 Name: Isaac HARIF Name: Yitzhok Halevi HARIF Name: Jizchak SPITZKOPF Birth: ABT 1589 in Lvov, Poland Birth: ABT 1580 in Lvov, Poland Death: 1682 in Kraków (Cracow), Poland 1 Occupation: Rabbi in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland Occupation: Rabbi in Chentschin Occupation: Teacher of Rabbi Abraham Brod Occupation: BET 1632 AND 1682 Leiter von Talmudschul in Krakau Occupation: BET 1632 AND 1682 Rabbi in Krakow (Cracow), Poland Event: Historical Nickname "Jizchak Spitzkopf"

Father: Shlomo Segal CHARIF Lvov b: ABT 1550 Mother: Gittel (Gitel) KATZ b: ABT 1550

Marriage 1 EDELS b: ABT 1594 Children

Witush bat Isaac CHARIF b: ABT 1618 in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Chajim CHARIF b: ABT 1614 in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
David CHARIF b: ABT 1616 in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Arje Löb CHARIF b: ABT 1620 in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland

Sources: Title: Blaetter für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur Author: Dr. Leopold Löwenstein Publication: Verlag des "Israelit", Mainz Repository: Media: Book Page: p. 114 Title: Blaetter für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur Author: Dr. Leopold Löwenstein Publication: Verlag des "Israelit", Mainz Repository: Media: Book Page: IV. Jahrgang (August 1903), No. 8, p. 114

  

ממקורותיו של אליהו פלדמן - נוסף בפברואר 2018

About יצחק סגל, "חריף", מרימונוב (עברית)

מו"ה יצחק חתן המהרש"א

view all 13

Rabbi Yitzhak Zelig Spitzkopf, "Charif", of Rimonov's Timeline

1600
1600
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1614
1614
Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1616
1616
Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1616
Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1618
1618
Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, PO
1682
October 13, 1682
Age 82
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????
????