Rabbi Yosef Chaim Caro, ABD of Lissa & Lunshitz

Is your surname Caro?

Research the Caro family

Rabbi Yosef Chaim Caro, ABD of Lissa & Lunshitz's Geni Profile

Records for Yosef Caro

306,458 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yosef Chaim Caro (Karo), Rabbi

Hebrew: חיים קרא, Rabbi
Also Known As: "Rabbi of Linschitz"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Leźno, Kartuzy County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Yitzchok Zelig Caro, Rabbi and Feigel Caro
Husband of ? Caro
Father of Yachet Auerbach; Tiziza Auerbach and R' Aryey Leib Caro, A.B.D. Krotoschin
Brother of בילא; Yisroel Caro and Rikkel Caro

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yosef Chaim Caro, ABD of Lissa & Lunshitz

אבד"ק לונטשיץ


Rabbi in Leczyca


http://www.tidhar.tourolib.org/tidhar/view/3/1102


Rabbi Yosef Chaim Cara was Rabbi in Lunshitz (Leszno), the great grandfather of the Zais Raanon. The information about the Zais Raanon given in http://www.tidhar.tourolib.org/tidhar/view/3/1102 The Zais Raanon was the son-in-law of Zev Auerbach. Rabbi Yosef Chaim Cara's father was also named Yitzchak and was a rabbi in Hanover, Germany. He died in 1755. He is mentioned in the old Jewish Encyclopedia where his name is spelled "Isaac Selig Kara".

Six generations after Rabbi Joseph Caro (the author of the Shulchan Aruch) a descendant of his was born who was named Rabbi Yosef Chaim Caro [the son of Rabbi Yitzchok Selig Kara of Hanover, Germany]. Rabbi Caro was known as the Rav of Linschitz (Poland) and he served in this capacity for 80 years. He was a great man. He did not answer simple questions of Issur and Heter, but only the bigger questions, such as those involving a Din Torah. He knew how to answer very quickly and no one would question the accuracy of his judgments. He was also very tall and people would tremble when he looked at them because of his greatness (Yirat Hakovoed). He died at 113 years of age. Rabbi Caro's son-in-law was Rav Zeev Volf Ohrbach [Auerbach], who also became Rabbi of Linschitz, but only for a few years. When Rabbi Ohrbach died, his son-in-law, Rabbi Moshe Yehuda Leib ben Binyamin Beinish [known by the name of his book - Zayit Raanan] took over as the Rabbi of Linschitz for one and one half years, after which he was called to serve [in succession in the towns of] Kovell, Lusk, [and] Dobreh, and finally in the town of Kutneh for many years. He then went to Jerusalem and was head of all the Rabbis. He was the first Chief Rabbi of Jerusalem. His Bet Din consisted of Rabbi Shmuel Salant, the Rav of Kolish and himself. Nothing was done without him. These men were held in such esteem that the three pillars from the Churvah Synagogue (Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid's synagogue) two pillars from the table and one from the Aron Kodesh were used for the tombstones for those three rabbis. Zayit Raanan got the big one from the Aron Kodesh.


About Rabbi Yosef Chaim Caro, ABD of Lissa & Lunshitz (עברית)

הרב יוסף חיים קרא , היה לפי המסורת מצאצאי הרב יוסף קארו בעל ה"בית יוסף" ו"שלחן ערוך". הוא כיהן ברבנות לנצ'יץ 80 שנה ונפטר בתק"ס בן קי"ג. היה משכמו ומעלה גבוה מכל העם ומאור פניו הטיל יראת-כבוד על סביביו. חתנו הרב זאב וולף אויערבאך שהיה רב בליטמורסק, מילא אח"כ את מקומו כרבה של לנצ'יץ .

הגאון ציסו״ע מוה"ר חיים קרא זצוק"ל אבד״ק לונטשיל

view all

Rabbi Yosef Chaim Caro, ABD of Lissa & Lunshitz's Timeline

1687
1687
1730
1730
Age 43
????
????
????
Leźno, Kartuzy County, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
????