Rachael Horowitz [Gurvich, Hurvitz]

Is your surname Horowitz [Gurvich]?

Research the Horowitz [Gurvich] family

Rachael Horowitz [Gurvich, Hurvitz]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rachael Horowitz [Gurvich]

Also Known As: "Rocha", "Rokhlia", "Rochlia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lithuania, Russian Empire
Death: after 1887
Immediate Family:

Wife of Isaac (Itsyk, Yitzchak) Horowitz (Gurvich, Hurvitz)
Mother of Leyb Horowitz [Gurvich]; Govsey (Shevel) Horowitz [Gurvich]; Samuel Louis Horowitz and Chaya Rivka Horowitz [Gurvich]

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachael Horowitz [Gurvich, Hurvitz]

Samuel "Horwitz"'s 1928 death certificate indicated his father's name as Isaac Horwitz and his mother as RACHAEL HORWITZ, both born in "Russia."

She is on three Lithuanian Family Lists from Joniskelis, Kovno Province, under slightly different first names, transcribed from the original records in Russian and available through Litvak SIG. The ages shown for her are consistent and give a birth year of around 1819.

In 1876, ROCHA GURVICH, age 57, appears as the wife of ITSYK, 65, the head of the household.They have 3 sons and a daughter:

          LEYB GURVICH (40), no wife indicated, but he has a son YANKEL SHMUEL (12)
         GOVSEY GURVICH (38), with wife CHANA RIVKA (30). They have two daughters, SHEYNA (6) and ETA 
         DINE (4).
         SHMUEL LEYZER GURVICH (=Samuel Louis Horowitz) (24) with wife RIVKA (=Rebecca Horowitz) (24). They 
         have one daughter, CHAYA SORA (3).
         CHAYA RIVKA GURVICH (14)

In 1883, ROKHLIA GURVICH, age 64, is still identified as the wife of ITSIK, who is still listed as the head of the household although it's also indicated that he'd died in 1882.

In 1887, ROCHLIA GURVICH, age 68, is identified as the mother of LEYB, age 51,the head of the household.

I couldn't find any indication of when she died.

Ed Friedel, great-great-grandson, April 2017

view all

Rachael Horowitz [Gurvich, Hurvitz]'s Timeline

1819
1819
Lithuania, Russian Empire
1836
1836
1836
Lithuania, Russian Empire
1852
May 1852
Lithuania, (Russian Empire)
1862
1862
Lithuania, Russian Empire
1887
1887
Age 68