Is your surname Bollinger?

Research the Bollinger family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Rachel Bollinger (Spörnlin)

Also Known As: "Rachaelia Spoerndli"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
Death: January 23, 1897 (78)
Belvidere, Buffalo County, WI, United States
Place of Burial: Buffalo City, Buffalo County, WI, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Jacob Spörnlin and Ursula Spörnlin
Wife of Jacob Bollinger, Sr. and Heinerich Keller, Jr
Mother of Jacob Bollinger, Jr; Anna Maria Bollinger; NN Bollinger; Barbara Auer; Ludwig Bollinger and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Bollinger

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/48088246/rachaelia-keller

Mrs. Rachaelia Keller died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Barbara Auer, in the town of Alma, Saturday morning, January 23rd, of apoplexy of the heart.

Mrs. Keller was born in Switzerland about 78 years ago and in 1852 she came to America being among the very earliest settlers in the town of Belvidere.

Shortly after her arrival, her husband, died. In 1853, she was again married to Henry Keller who died in 1868.

Her death is mourned by three sons and one daughter, they are Jacob Bollinger, of this city, Louis Bollinger, of Belvidere, Theodore Keller, of Buffalo City, and Mrs. Barbara Auer, of the town of Alma. For a number of years, she has lived with her children, the greater part of the time with her son, Theodore. She was generally beloved and respected by all who knew her and her death is mourned by a large circle of friends.

Her remains were interred in the Buffalo City Cemetery, Monday afternoon, Rev. Heusser, conducting the obsequies. We extend condolence to the bereaved family.

  • ** AKA: Rachael Spoerndle Born in Canton Schaffhausen, Switzerland Died in the Town of Belvidere Spouse 1: Jacob Bollinger Children: Jacob Bollinger: Jacob, Barbara, Ludwig and Simon

Spouse 2: Henry Keller Children: Theodore, Henry and Minnie

Source of info: adb

view all 16

Rachel Bollinger's Timeline

1818
September 18, 1818
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
September 20, 1818
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1842
March 5, 1842
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1843
April 6, 1843
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1844
November 2, 1844
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1845
October 16, 1845
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1847
February 17, 1847
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1849
October 9, 1849
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland
1851
February 9, 1851
Löhningen, Oberklettgau, SH, Switzerland