Is your surname Bryant?

Research the Bryant family

Rachel Bryant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Rachel Bryant (Wilcoxson)

Also Known As: "Mylar"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: circa 1821 (59-75)
Femme Osage, Boone, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Bryant Cemetery, Callaway County, Missouri USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wilcoxson, I and Sarah Cassandra Wilcoxson
Wife of James Enoch Mylar, Sr. and William Bryant, Jr.
Mother of James Enoch Mylar, Jr.; Child Maylar; Rachel Mylar; Hiram Bryant; Jeremiah Monroe Bryant, Sr. and 7 others
Sister of David Wilcoxson, I; John Wilcoxson, Jr.; George T. Wilcoxson; Elizabeth Grant Cutbirth; Nancy Greer and 7 others
Half sister of Lt. Daniel Morgan Wilcoxson, Sr.; William "Red" Wilcoxson; Samuel Wilcoxson, Sr and Mary Bryan Walker

Managed by: Edward Rogers
Last Updated:

About Rachel Bryant

Rachel WILCOXSON3,401,405,426 was born in 1750.3,401 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Birth]3,405 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Birth]3,426 She died in 1821 in Femme Osage, St. Charles, MO.3,401 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Death]3,426 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Death]3,405 She is reference number 73214. Parents: John WILCOXSON and Sarah BOONE.

Spouse: William BRYANT. William BRYANT and Rachel WILCOXSON were married in 1790 in Yadkin River, NC.3,401 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Marriage]3,405 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Marriage]3,426 Reference Number:1208388 Children were: George BRYANT, Rachel BRYANT, Susan BRYANT, Jeremiah Monroe BRYANT, Thomas BRYANT, William BRYANT, Elizabeth BRYANT, Jeremiah BRYANT, Hiram BRYANT, Thomas BRYANT, Benjamin BRYANT, Rachel BRYANT, Elizabeth Susan BRYANT, Henry BRYANT, Gabriel BRYANT.

-- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~lzrslong/b4280.htm#P97452

http://books.google.com/books?id=10YG5I2-qFUC&lpg=PA107&ots=6mBs5FoQGw&dq=rachel%20wilcoxson%20femme%20osage%20mo&pg=PA107#v=onepage&q=rachel%20wilcoxson%20femme%20osage%20mo&f=false


Rachel WILCOXSON3,401,405,426 was born in 1750.3,401 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Birth]3,405 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Birth]3,426 She died in 1821 in Femme Osage, St. Charles, MO.3,401 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Death]3,426 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Death]3,405 She is reference number 73214. Parents: John WILCOXSON and Sarah BOONE.

Spouse: William BRYANT. William BRYANT and Rachel WILCOXSON were married in 1790 in Yadkin River, NC.3,401 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Marriage]3,405 [NEED TO DEFINE SENTENCE: Alt. Marriage]3,426 Reference Number:1208388 Children were: George BRYANT, Rachel BRYANT, Susan BRYANT, Jeremiah Monroe BRYANT, Thomas BRYANT, William BRYANT, Elizabeth BRYANT, Jeremiah BRYANT, Hiram BRYANT, Thomas BRYANT, Benjamin BRYANT, Rachel BRYANT, Elizabeth Susan BRYANT, Henry BRYANT, Gabriel BRYANT.

-- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~lzrslong/b4280.htm#P97452

http://books.google.com/books?id=10YG5I2-qFUC&lpg=PA107&ots=6mBs5FoQGw&dq=rachel%20wilcoxson%20femme%20osage%20mo&pg=PA107#v=onepage&q=rachel%20wilcoxson%20femme%20osage%20mo&f=false


Daughter of John Willcockson, Sr. and Sarah Boone. Rachel's birth date is approximate.

Rachel married first James Enoch Mylar, Sr., about 1781, in North Carolina, and son James Mylar, Jr. was born about 1783, in South Carolina. James Mylar, Sr., was killed by Indians about 1789.

Children: James Enoch Mylar, Jr. (Henrietta Jett) male child Rachel Mylar (Stephen Jett, Jr.)

Rachel Wilcoxson Mylar was recorded in the 1790 Census, as "widow, Rachel Miller," living with her children across from Bear Creek from her mother and sister-in-law in Rowan Co., NC.

Rachel Wilcoxson Mylar married second Captain William Bryant in 1790, at Bryan's Station in Fayette Co., KY.

Children: Jeremiah 1791 KY-1834 (Martha Plummer) Hiram 1792 (Sarah Evans) Hurum 1792 (Susannah Brinegar) Thomas 1795-1845 (Mary "Polly" Bennett) Benjamin Susan (William Hutcherson, Jr.) Elizabeth "Eliza" (Hardin Shifflett) Henry 1802-1840 (Margaret) and probably William, Jr.

She was buried in an unknown location in Callaway Co., MO.

view all 17

Rachel Bryant's Timeline

1754
1754
North Carolina, United States
1780
1780
Age 26
South Carolina, United States
1785
1785
Age 31
1789
1789
Age 35
Kentucky, United States
1791
August 20, 1791
Age 37
Estill, Kentucky, United States
1792
1792
Age 38
Madison County, Kentucky, United States
1795
October 1, 1795
Age 41
Estill, Kentucky, United States
1795
Age 41
Virginia, United States
1797
1797
Age 43
Fayette, Kentucky, United States