Is your surname Cox?

Research the Cox family

Rachel Cox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Cox (Embree)

Also Known As: "Carr"
Birthplace: New Amstel, Province of New York
Death: Died in Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Wife of First Husband Carr and John Cox
Mother of Ann Hussey; Joseph Cox; Sarah Leech (Cox); Thomas Cox; Mary Cox and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Rachel Cox

From Good Family Genealogy by Mary Grant Bell:

Rachel Embree Carr

  • Born: 1665, England
  • Married: About 1684, England or New Castle, Delaware
  • Spouse: John Cox, born 24 Sept. 1675
  • Died: Probably in Chester County, Pennsylvania
  • Buried:
  • Father:
  • Mother:
  • Children: See John Cox

Detailed information regarding the history of John Cox and Rachel Embree Car is documented in Chapter 11 of Dixon Family History by Mary Grant Bell (ISBN: 978-0-615-14973-8).

  • Rachel Embree Carr and John Cox had a son, Richard, who married Elizabeth Scarlett.
  • Elizabeth Scarlett's brother, Nathanial Scarlett, had a daughter named Mary Scarlett. Mary Scarlett married John Cox (born 1728). John Cox was the grandson of John Cox and Rachel Embree Carr through their son William.
  • Elizabeth Scarlett married Richard Cox, who was the son of John Cox and Rachel Embree Carr.


Died after 1729 (source?)

On My Heritage she is listed with conflicting data as:

Rachel Embree Cox (born Carr)

  • Birth: Circa 1665 London, England
  • Birth: Scotland
  • Marriage: Between 1688 and 1721
  • Birth: 1694 New Castle Co., DE
  • Death: Between 1705 and 1767 Kennett, Chester Co., PA
  • Death: After 1736 England
view all 17

Rachel Cox's Timeline

January 1, 1655
New Amstel, Province of New York
Age 36
England, (Present UK)
Age 37
Berkshire, England
Age 37
New Castle County, Province of Pennsylvania Lower Counties, (Present USA)
Age 39
New Castle County, Lower Counties on the Delaware
Age 40
England, (Present UK)
Age 43
Newark, Essex County, Province of East Jersey
Age 44
New Castle, Delaware
Age 74
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania