Is your surname Demarest?

Research the Demarest family

Rachel Demarest's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Rachel Demarest (Cresson)

Also Known As: "Durier", "Durie"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Delft, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: October 1, 1710 (54)
Hackensack, Bergen, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Jacques Cresson, II and Rachel Demarest
Wife of David Demarest, II; Jean Pierre Durier; Jan Duries; Samuel Davids Demarets and Roelof van der Linde
Mother of David Demarest, III; Margrietje Janse Durie; Jean Durier; Peter Demarest; Susanna Teller and 9 others
Sister of Maria Bodine; Susanna de la Plaine; Jacques Cresson; Estienne Cresson; Christiana Garrison and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Demarest

Notes for Rachel Cresson:

Rachel was the daughter of Pierre Cresson and Rachel Cloos, who later became her mother inlaw.


Rachel Cresson was born circa 1656 at Delft, South Holland, Netherlands. She was the daughter of Pierre Cresson and RachelClauss. Rachel Cresson married David Demarest Jr., son of David Des Marets and Marie Sohier, on 4 April 1675 at Dutch Reformed Church, New York City, New York County, New York. Rachel Cresson married David Demarest Jr. , son of David Des Marets andMarie Sohier, on 4 April 1675 at French Church, Kinderkamack, Bergen County, New Jersey. Rachel Cresson married Jean Durier , son of Pierre Durier and Margurite Charoy , after 1691. Rachel Cresson married Jean Durier, son of Pierre Durier and Margurite Charoy, before 1696. Rachel Cresson and Jean Durier joined the at Dutch Reformed Church, Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey, 10 July 1696. Rachel Cresson died in 1702. She married Roelof Vander Linde, son of Joost Vander Linde and Fytje Roelofse Van Gelder, on 25 April 1702 at Dutch Reformed Church, Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey. Rachel Cresson died in 1710.

view all 30

Rachel Demarest's Timeline

1656
1656
Delft, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1656
1676
February 19, 1676
Age 20
New York
1677
April 21, 1677
Age 21
New York City, New York, New York, USA
1679
April 7, 1679
Age 23
Bergen, East Jersey
1680
June 21, 1680
Age 24
Hackensack, East Jersey
1681
October 30, 1681
Age 25
Flushing, Long Island, Kings County, New York
1683
1683
Age 27
Kindachemack, Bergen, NJ
1683
Age 27
Kinderkamack,Bergen,New Jersey,USA
1685
February 1, 1685
Age 29
Kinderkamack, Bergen, New Jersey, USA