Is your surname Donelson?

Research the Donelson family

Rachel Donelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Donelson (Stockley)

Also Known As: "Stokley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Accomac County, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Stockley, I and Jane Stockley
Wife of Colonel John Patrick Donelson, II
Mother of Elizabeth Donelson; Stockley Donelson; Cate Hutchings (Donelson); John Donelson III; Captain William Donelson and 11 others
Sister of Alexander Stockley, II; Comfort Nock and Jane Stockley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Donelson

RACHEL5 STOKELY (ALEXANDER4, JOSEPH3, JOHN (STOCKLEY)2, JOHN (STOCKLEY)1) was born in Accomac County, Virginia, and died 1801 in Davidson County, Tennessee. She married JOHN DONELSON II Abt. 1750 in Pittsylvania, Virginia, son of JOHN DONELSON and CATHERINE DAVIS. He was born April 07, 1725 in Somerset, Maryland, and died 1786 in Davidson County, Tennessee.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/o/Robert-E-Stokley/BOOK-0001/0002-0025.html

She traveled four months by flat boat in the winter to help found Nashville, Tennessee.


Wife of Colonel John Donelson co-founder of Nashville.Mother of Rachel Jackson.

My Fifth Great Grandmother.

Headstone Front inscription: IN MEMORY OF/ RACHEL STOCKLEY DONELSON WHO LIES HERE/ BORN IN VA 1715 DIED 1794/ AND HER HUSBAND COL. JOHN DONELSON BORN IN VA 1718/ KILLED BY INDIANS IN KENTUCKY 1785/ ERECTED BY THEIR DESCENDANTS AND/ RACHEL STOCKLEY DONELSON CHAPTER D.A.R./ HER CHILDREN RISE UP AND CALL HER BLESSED/ APRIL 24 1933

[MONUMENT ORIGINALLY ERECTED IN 1933 IN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERY ON GALLATIN ROAD ACROSS FROM DONELSON HOME "EDENWOLD" (NEAR PRESENT CORNER OF GALLATIN ROAD AND TWO MILE PARKWAY) MOVED IN 1948 TO HERMITAGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH BY THE RACHEL STOCKLEY DONELSON CHAPTER DAR, ORIGINAL CEMETERY NO LONGER EXISTS]

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Donelson&GSfn=Rachel&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=6639117&df=all&


view all 20

Rachel Donelson's Timeline

1715
1715
Accomac County, Virginia, USA
1748
1748
Age 33
1749
1749
Age 34
Somerset, MA, USA
1750
1750
Age 35
Spotsylvania County, Virginia, United States
1751
1751
Age 36
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, Colonial America
1755
April 17, 1755
Age 40
Accomac, VA, USA
1755
Age 40
Pittsylvania, VA, USA
1756
1756
Age 41
Pittsylvania, VA, USA
1761
1761
Age 46
Pittsylvania, VA, USA