Rachel Heller-Wallerstein, [Maharal dau. #6]

Is your surname Heller-Wallerstein?

Research the Heller-Wallerstein family

Rachel Heller-Wallerstein, [Maharal dau. #6]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rachel Heller-Wallerstein (Loew), [Maharal dau. #6]

Hebrew: רחל הלר-ואלרשטיין (לאו), [בת המהר"ל]
Also Known As: "Reichel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Death: 1633 (77-79)
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of MaHaRaL of Prague - המהר״ל מפראג and Perel Loew, [Maharal's wife]
Wife of Rabbi Avraham II ben Moshe I Heller-Wallerstein [Maharal son in Law of #4]
Mother of Mirrel bat Abraham Neumark; Israel Moshe Samson Heller Frankel Wallerstein, HaLevi; Perl Taussig; Moses II Heller-Wallerstein and wife of David Heller
Sister of Mordecai Löwe; Sarah Nemec Ashkenazi; Rabbi Bezalel Charif Loew, [Maharal son #3]; Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #4]; Tilla Sabotka, [Maharal dau. #5] and 3 others
Half sister of Tzvi Mendel Leib Loew

Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Rachel Heller-Wallerstein, [Maharal dau. #6]

Rachel Loew

  • Born in 1554 - Prag / Tschechische Republik
  • Deceased in 1633 - Prague, aged 79 years old
  • Buried in 1633 - Prague

Maharal daughter #4.

Reichel bt haGaon Juda Loeb zTs”l e' Abraham Wallerstein seGal z”l 1632/33 (Footnote H-K p.104: dau of the Maharal and mother of Moshe Darschan haLevi)

Abraham HaLEVI HELLER and Rachel LOEW:

Based on a chart from a translation of Yom Tov Lipman HELLER's autobiography Megillas Aivah published as The Feast and the Fast, by C. U. LIPSHITZ and Neil ROSENSTEIN, Rachel LOEW (d. 1633 Prague) daughter of the Maharal of Prague married Abraham HaLEVI HELLER-WALLERSTEIN (b. Lubin, d. 3 Aug. 1572, Vienna, Austria) son of the Chief Rabbi of Germany, Moses HaLevi HELLER-WALLERSTEIN (b. 1520 Wallerstein, Germany, d. 1580).

However, according to Paul J. SALAZAR there were two Abraham HELLER's. One the ancestor of the other. The former Abraham married Rachel LOEW. Their son Mose Halevi HELLER-Frenkl (b. ca. 1520)'s son was the latter Abraham Halevi HELLER-FRANKEL (d. 1572). The latter Abraham married Bella the daughter of Meir Ha LEVI (whose family has been researched into the 1300's, and it is the latter Abraham and Bella who were the parents of Jakob KOPPEL FRAENKEL HELLER-WALLERSTEIN.

(Finally, according to David Peter John LEWIN davidlewin at btinternet.com, Rahel bat Maharal LOEW married Mose Halevi HELLER-FRENKL (b. about 1520) (see page 17) and they had a son Abraham HALEVI-HELLER (d. 1572/1591) who married Bella (see page 66) and they had a son Jakob KOPPEL FRAENKEL HELLER-WALLERSTEIN.)


Sister of Gitel Lowe (married R. Simon Brandeis)

view all

Rachel Heller-Wallerstein, [Maharal dau. #6]'s Timeline

1550
1550
Lublin
1554
1554
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1570
1570
1575
1575
1600
1600
1633
1633
Age 79
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1633
Age 79
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
????