Is your surname Mitchell?

Research the Mitchell family

Rachel Mitchell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Mitchell (Birch)

Also Known As: "Rae"
Birthplace: Bennington, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
Death: Died in Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Rigby, Jefferson, Idaho, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Washington Birch and Elmina Ann Birch
Ex-wife of Chester Stanley Walker; Robert Dow and unknown Mitchell
Sister of Mikel Dart Birch
Half sister of John Peter Birch

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rachel Mitchell

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 9, 1882

Death: Nov. 1, 1951

Last Name: Mitchell First Name: Rachel 'Rae' Birch Walker Dow Age: 69 Gender: F Cemetery: Rigby, Idaho Birth Date: 9 Feb 1882 Birth Place: Bennington, Idaho Date Died: 1 Nov 1951 Death Place: Ogden, Utah Father: George Birch Mother: Elmina Weaver Spouse: Chester Stanley Walker, md.

Divorced. Robert Dow, md 1918.

Divorced. Mitchell, md 1933. Divorced.

Sources: Post Register, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 2 Nov 1951, pg 2 Sexton Book pg 22. Film 3/4 generations. Eastern Idaho Death Records

Family links:

  • George Washington Birch (1850 - 1928)
  • Elmina Ann Weaver Birch (1852 - 1928)

Burial: Rigby Pioneer Cemetery Rigby Jefferson County Idaho, USA

Created by: Simmons Family Record added: Nov 11, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 100536925

view all

Rachel Mitchell's Timeline

February 9, 1882
Bennington, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
November 1, 1951
Age 69
Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA
Rigby, Jefferson, Idaho, USA