Is your surname Lowry?

Research the Lowry family

Rachel Lowry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Lowry (Moore)

Also Known As: "Rachel Lowery", "Rachel Moore Lowry"
Birthdate: (35)
Birthplace: Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Death: 1718 (34)
Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Moore "the carpenter," of Windsor and Sarah Moore
Wife of Timothy W Phelps; William Lowry and Phelps Moore
Mother of Sarah Adams; John Lowry; Richard Robert Lowry, I; William Lowry, IV and John Lowry
Sister of Sarah Winchell (Moore); Andrew Moore; Deborah Forward; Jonathan Andrew Moore; William Moore and 5 others
Half sister of Sarah Phelps

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Lowry

Marriage to: William Lowry III in 1710 in Lower, Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Descendants of Andrew Moore of Poquonock and Windsor, Conn. (1900)

  • http://archive.org/details/descendantsofand00moor
  • http://archive.org/stream/descendantsofand00moor#page/n10/mode/1up
  • Pg.3
  • 1 The first mention, yet discovered, of Andrew Moore, of Poquonock. Conn., is the record of his marriage, which is as follows: "Andrew Moore & fara Phelpes yt was Dafter of famuell Phelpes ware married by capten Newberry, february. 15. 1671." Samuel Phelps was the son of William, the emigrant who came to Dorchester, Mass., in 1630. Samuel married Sarah (daughter of Edward) Griswold in Windsor, Conn., Nov. 10, 1650. Sarah (Phelps) Moore was born March 16, 1653-4. Andrew had a grant of land in Simsbury, Conn., in 1680, but he lived in Windsor where the birth of all his children is recorded, except that of his son William. He died there Nov. 29, 1719. and the inventory of his estate was made on the 17th of December following. The distribution of the property took place on the 5th of April, 1720. The estate was appraised at L320. Each of his nine children took his share of the property. The widow, Sarah Moore, was appointed administrator of the estate.
    • 2. I. Sarah Moore, b. Dec. 6, 1672.
    • 3. II. Andrew Moore, b. Feb. 15, 1674.
    • 4. III. Deborah Moore, b. May 31, 1677.
    • 5. IV. Jonathan Moore, b. Feb. 26, 1679-80,
    • 6. V. Abigail Moore, b. Sept. 12, 1682.
    • 7. VI. William Moore, b. __ 1684.
    • 8. VII. Rachel Moore, b. Feb. 6, 1690-1.
    • 9. VIII. Benjamin Moore, b, Dec. 5, 1693.
    • 10. IX. .Amos Moore, b. Oct., 19, 1698.
  • http://archive.org/stream/descendantsofand00moor#page/5/mode/1up
  • Pg.5
  • ___________________

Must of been married also to William Lowry, (some confusion here also) Listed in The Tabb Family, The William and Mary Quarterly, Vol. 7, July 1, 1898. Link - https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-90100-349103006/the-tabb-family-the-william-and-mary-quarterly-vol-7#fullscreen.

Confusion on which Lowry they are talking about because we have William Lowry and his father was also named William in the Link above:

William Lowry married probably twice, as John Moore in his will (dated 1715) Names Uncle William Lowry & Aunt Rachel Lowry and Cozen John Lowry. I think we found the answer and why their is confusion, in this section they had the two William father & son mixed up and thought the Father William also married Rachel Moore but the birth and death dates put her to be the wife of the son William Lowry, unless we find other documents that show otherwise. I have put her as being the wife of William Lowry Jr.

view all 14

Rachel Lowry's Timeline

1683
June 14, 1683
Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1700
1700
Age 16
Hampton, Virginia, United States
1705
1705
Age 21
Elizabeth City, New Hampton, Virginia, Colonial America
1708
1708
Age 24
Virginia, United States
1710
1710
Age 26
1718
1718
Age 34
Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1721
November 4, 1721
Age 35
1929
October 23, 1929
Age 35
October 23, 1929
Age 35
November 30, 1929
Age 35