Rachel Jourdan, b4

Is your surname Jourdan?

Research the Jourdan family

Rachel Jourdan, b4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rachel Jourdan (Niel), b4

Also Known As: "Rachel Jordaan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Franschoek, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: circa 1771
Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Estienne Niel, SV/PROG and Marie Madeleine Niel, b4 SM
Wife of Paul Jordaan, a1b3
Mother of Jacobus Jordaan, b3c1; Marija Jordaan, b3c2; Johannes Jordaan, b3c3; Stephanus Jordaan b3c4; Paul Jordaan, b3c5 and 4 others
Sister of Marie-Madeleine Niel, SM; Anna Grové, SM; Estienne Niel and Jean Nel, b5
Half sister of Marie Taillefer, b4c1; Pieter Taillefer, b4c3; Elizabeth Taillefert; Susanna Taillefert, b4c2 SM and Anna Booyens

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Jourdan, b4

Marie Madeleine Marais married Estienne Neil in 1700.

They settled at Le Plessis Marle, Simodium near Franschoek, Western cape.

SOURCE2: SAF v17 p396 b3 Paul Jordaan x Rachel Nel born before 10.7.1707 daughter of Etienne Nel and Maria Madelaine Marais.

view all 19

Rachel Jourdan, b4's Timeline

1707
July 10, 1707
Western Cape, South Africa
July 10, 1707
1707 10de Julij Rachel. d' Vader Estienne Niel, en d' Moeder Marie Marais. [geen getuijgen] Drakenstein.
July 10, 1707
July 10, 1707
July 10, 1707
July 10, 1707
Drakenstein
July 10, 1707
July 10, 1707
1725
May 20, 1725
Age 17
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa