Is your surname Popper?

Research the Popper family

Rachel Popper's Geni Profile

Records for Rachel Popper

33,959 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Popper (Wermuth)

Also Known As: "Ruchel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tarnow, Galicia, Poland
Death: Died in KZ Treblinka, Poland
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Saul Wermuth and Liebe Wermuth
Wife of Edmund Popper
Mother of Elisabeth Popper; Friedrike Popper; Olga Adrienne Popper; Walter Popper and Lilith Popper
Sister of Güttel Nadler and Anna Channe Heller

Occupation: Kleidersalon Inhaberin
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rachel Popper

DOW:

  • First Name Rachel
  • Last Name Popper
  • Date of Birth 15.05.1868
  • Residence Wien 2, Pillersdorfgasse 3/8
  • Place of death Treblinka
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 20.06.1942
  • Transport Theresienstadt/Treblinka
  • Date of transport 19.09.1942
view all

Rachel Popper's Timeline

1868
May 15, 1868
Tarnow, Galicia, Poland
1900
January 7, 1900
Age 31
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1900
Numerative 47
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Popper
First Name Elisabeth
Parents/Annotation Edmund/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25806-30646-31?cc=202...

1901
May 10, 1901
Age 32
Vienna-2, Austria

Year 1901
Numerative 1205
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Popper
First Name Friedrike
Parents/Annotation Edmund/

+ sister Olga's birth record.

1902
1902
Age 33
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1902
Numerative 1905
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Popper
First Name Walter
Parents/Annotation Edmund/

1903
March 20, 1903
Age 34
Vienna-2, Austria

Year 1903
Numerative 749
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Popper
First Name Olga A.
Parents/Annotation Edmund/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25806-37605-44?cc=202...

1906
February 28, 1906
Age 37
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1906
Numerative 470
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Popper
First Name Lilith
Parents/Annotation Edmund/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25807-20272-45?cc=202...

1942
September 19, 1942
Age 74
KZ Treblinka, Poland
????