Rachel Goldthwaite

Is your surname Goldthwaite?

Research the Goldthwaite family

Rachel Goldthwaite's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rachel Goldthwaite (Leach)

Also Known As: "Sibley"
Birthplace: Berkshire, Sonning, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lawrence Leach and Elizabeth Leach
Wife of John Sibley, of Jeffrey's Creek and Thomas Goldthwaite
Mother of Sarah Sibley; Mary Wolcott (Sibley); Hannah Small; Joseph Sibley; Samuel Sibley and 4 others
Sister of Robert Leach; Clement Leach; Agnes Leach; Edmund Leach; Henry Leach and 6 others

Managed by: Tracy L Anderson
Last Updated:

About Rachel Goldthwaite

RACHEL, 7th or 8th known child of LAWRENCE & Elizabeth LEACH {1629, Salem}, was born say 1622. She was christened 15 Jul 1621 and died after 5 Mar 1683.

She married

  • (1) by about 1642 John Sibley of Manchester, who was born by about 1613 to William Sibley of Bradpole, came to Massachusetts Bay from Bradpole, Dorset in 1629 & settled 1st at Nahant (Lynn), then at Salem by 1634, & finally Manchester. He died by 24 Jun 1661 leaving "9 fatherless children ... the eldest daughter 19 years old."
  • (2) after 1661 and by 1670 THOMAS GOLDTHWAIT {1630, Roxbury}.

Source: Anderson's Winthrop Fleet.

Ullman's book adds:

She married about 1641 John Sibley. After his death in by about 1662 & no later than 1670, she married 2nd, Thomas Goldthwaite, who died in March 1685, presumably at Salem MA.

John & Rachel Sibley had nine known children:

1. Sarah, baptized at Salem 18 Sep 1642 & living unmarried in 1661.

2. Mary, baptized at Salem 8 Sep 1644. She married at Salem 26 Jan 1664/5 Jonathan Walcott, probably son of William & Alice (Ingersoll) Walcott. She died at Salem 28 Dec 1683.

3. Rachel, baptized at Salem 3 May 1646; probably did not marry ____ Bishop as has been stated.

4. John, baptized at Salem 14 May 1648. He married ca. 1674 Rachel Pickworth, (b. Salem 3 May 1646 to JOHN & Ann (____) PICKWORTH {1631, Massachusetts Bay}). Died of Manchester before 14 Apr 1710.

5. Hannah, baptized at Salem 22 July 1651. She married at Salem 25 Feb 1676/7 Stephen Small (b. ca. 1636, son of JOHN SMALL {1635, Salem}.

6. William, baptized at Salem 8 Sep 1653. He married at Salem 1 Nov 1676 Ruth (Canterbury) Small, daughter of WILLIAM, & Beatrice (____) CANTERBURY {1638, Salem}, & widow of Thomas Small. He died at Salem 28 Apr 1691 at age 37 & Ruth married 3rd at Marblehead 1 Dec 1692 Alexander Osborn.

7. Joseph was born, probably ca. 1655. He married Susanna Follett.

8. Samuel was born perhaps 2 Feb 1656/7 & baptized 12 Apr 1657. He married, probably ca. 1680 Mary Woodrow, daughter of Benjamin & Rebecca (Canterbury) Woodrow (born at Salem 21 Apr 1660).

9. Abigail was baptized 3 Jul 1659. In Nov 1680 Abigail "for fornication with Thomas Cooper, was sentenced to be severely whipped or pay a fine."

Source: Helen Ullmann's Some Descendants of John Sibley of Salem (2006).

Find A Grave contributor Kevin Avery adds, from an unspecified source; The birthdate entered above is a baptism date. Rachel died after Mar 5,1682/3 when she was named in her second husband's will.

Some think her mother's maiden name was Mileham.

She was deposed as "Rachel Goldthwait" 30 January 1677/8; living 5 March 1682/3 when her second husband made his will. No children of this marriage.

Children(by first marriage): Sarah Sibley, Mary Sibley Walcott, Rachel Sibley Bishop, John Sibley Jr, Hannah Sibley Small, William Sibley, Joseph Sibley, Samuel Sibley, and Abigail Sibley.

  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: May 3 2016, 19:50:25 UTC
  • page 410 of Genealogical and Personal Memoirs: Relating to the Families of Boston and ...By William Richard Cutter
    • Thomas was made a freeman in Massachusetts, May 14, 1634. In 1636 he appears in Salem where, as an inhabitant he was granted ten acres of land. His first house lot has been located by some of the best antiquarian authority, as on the southwest corner of Essex and Flint Streets in Salem. In 1636 he married his first wife. Her death occurred some time before 1671 and he then married Rachel Leach, of Salem. He was called "Constable Gouldthwaight" at a meeting of the selectmen, December 14, 1659. Thomas died in March, 1683, at about the age of seventy-three, his wife Rachel surviving him.
view all 20

Rachel Goldthwaite's Timeline

July 15, 1621
Sonning, England
December 18, 1642
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
September 8, 1644
Age 23
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
March 3, 1646
Age 24
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
March 4, 1648
Age 26
Salem, Essex, MA, USA
Age 29
Salem, Essex, MA, USA
September 8, 1653
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Age 33
Salem, Massachusetts, United States
April 12, 1657
Age 35
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States