Is your surname Vigne?

Research the Vigne family

Rachel Vigne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Vigne

Also Known As: "Rachel Van Tienhoven", "Rachel de la Vigne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
Place of Burial: New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Vigne and Adrienne Cuvellier
Wife of Cornelis Luycasz van Tienhoven
Mother of Lucas van Tienhoven; Johannes van Tienhoven; Cornelis van Tienhoven and Jannetje van Tienhoven
Sister of Maria de la Vigne; Gudyen Vigne; Christina Guleyne Vigne; Rachel Vigne; Abraham Vigne, (twin of Sara) and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rachel Vigne

Baptism

  • 19 Mar 1623: Baptism of Rachel, daughter of Guillain Vigne. Witnesses: Henri Lambert, Pierre de Fache and Marguerite Vigne.

Leiden Walloon Church

Children

  • 1646 Jun 10; Cornelis Van Tienhoven; Jannetje; Willem Kieft, Adriane Nuvielle, Jannetje Adriaens
  • 1649 Jan 17; Cornelis Van Tienhoven; Lucas; Jan Janszen Damen, Adriaen Van Tienhoven, Adriaentie Kuypers
  • 1653 Jan 12; Cornelis Van Tienhoven; Cornelis; Cornelis Van Werckhoven, Brion Nuton, Sara Roelofs
  • 1655 Jan 01; Cornelis Van Tienhoven; Johannes; Jan Vinge, Maria Vinge
  • 1657 May 20; Cornelis Van Tienhoven, Rachel Vinge; Jannetie; Olof Stephenszen Van Courtland, Pieter Stoutenburg, Tryntie Rodenburg, Marritie Varrevanger

NA DRC Baptisms 1639-1730


from http://www.fulkerson.org/1-vigne.html

Rachel, was born in Leiden, Holland, and was baptized on March 16, 1623 at the Leiden Walloon Church. Translation from French: "Baptized 16 March 1623 [n.s.], Rachel daughter of Guillain Vigne'. Witnesses Henri Lambert, Pierre de Fuche, and Marguerite Vigne'."

 In 1639 Rachel had the misfortune to marry Cornelis Van Tienhoven. Although he was a highly-placed Dutch West India Company official, he turned out to be a murdering, philandering scoundrel. Cornelis drowned or absconded in 1656, leaving Rachel a 33-year-old widow with three young children and pregnant with a fourth. He also left a great deal of property and three houses. One of those houses, on "Potbaker Hill in Smith St." was advertised for sale in John Peter Zenger's New York Weekly Journal on 6 Jun 1734.
 In 1657 Peter Stuyvesant initiated the Burgher system [long used in Holland] which established 2 privileged classes: the Small Burghers and Great Burghers. Small Burghers had the right to engage in business. Great Burghers could conduct business and were exempt from common arrest. Many citizens [including Abraham Ver Planck] paid the 20-guilder fee to become Small Burghers; Rachel was among the 20 who paid 50 guilders and passed Stuyvesant's scrutiny to become Great Burghers. By 1660 she may have known that she was ill. On 20 Aug 1660, court records indicate "Raghel Van Tienhoven requests to have appointed administrators of her estate, Daniel Van Danck, Joarmes Van Brugh, Jacob Hendrickzen Varevanger and James Van der Meulen." She died in 1663 at the young age of 40, per the records of the Orphans' Court: "Thursday, February 22, 1663. Schepen [magistrate] Jan Vinge and Pieter Stoutenburgh announce the death of Ragel Van Tienhoven. Jacques Cousseau is appointed guardian." The childrens' names were listed as Lucas, Johannes and Janneken. A Metje GREVENRAET boarded the children. [Stoutenburgh was Rachel's brother-in-law.] On 10 May 1664 the Orphans' Court learned that Janneke HEERMAN owed Rachel's estate 425 guilders. She had paid part of the debt in tobacco. The orphan masters ruled that 35 pounds of tobacco were worth one beaver pelt. 

Rachel had two children who survived childhood:

1. Dr. Lucas VAN TIENHOVEN.... [1649-1713?] - married Tryntje BORDING. They were listed as members of the New York DRC in 1686. They lived on Pine Street, where the skyscrapers of New York City's financial district now tower. Their 10 children were: Rachel, Capt. Nicholas, Susanna, Cornelia, Sara, Johannes, Cornelis [1st, died young], Cornelis [2nd, also died young], Lysbeth, and Cornelis [3rd]. Their descendants are among our family of cousins today.

2. Jannetje VAN TIENHOVEN.... [1657-?] - baptized 20 May 1657, married John SMITH by 1685. They were listed as members of the New York DRC in 1686. He died in 1693. The inventory of his estate on 18 August of that year included: 1 negro woman cook and her child, 2 bibles, 2 gold rings, 12 silver spoons, 2 silver buckles, 1 silver porringer [a bowl with a handle] and some household goods. Jannetje owned land near her brother's on Pine Street. They were believed to have had three children, whose names are not known for certain. One may have been the John Smith who married Judith Outman in 1708.

view all 12

Rachel Vigne's Timeline

1623
March 16, 1623
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
March 16, 1623
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
1649
January 17, 1649
Age 25
New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
1653
January 12, 1653
Age 29
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1655
January 1, 1655
Age 31
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1657
May 20, 1657
Age 34
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1663
February 18, 1663
Age 39
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1663
Age 39
New York, New York, United States
????
Bushwick, Kings, Ny