Ragnfrid Erlingsdatter

Is your surname Erlingsdatter?

Research the Erlingsdatter family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ragnfrid Erlingsdatter

Also Known As: "Ragnfrid", "Ragndid", "Ragnhild", "Rangdi", "Erlingsdóttir"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kviden, Vang, Valdres, Oppland, Oppland, Norway
Death: circa 1194 (39-48)
Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lendmann Erling fra Kvie and N.N. Skårvangssola
Wife of Erling Alfsson av Tanberg and Bård Skule Guttormsson Rein
Mother of Kolbjørn Erlingsen Tandberg av Kvie, til Fyri; Alv Erlingsson Tanberg; Ingebjørg Erlingsdatter Tanberg; Ragnhild Erlingsdatter; N.N. Erlingsdatter Tandberg and 5 others
Sister of Ingebjørg Erlingsdatter til Mannvik
Half sister of Sysselmann Håvard Ivarson Gjesling, på Sundbu

Occupation: lensmannsdtr frå Kvil, Vang i Valdres, Descent also through Ingebjorg who married Erling Lord of Tornberg, Frá Kviðin í Valdres
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ragnfrid Erlingsdatter

Ragndid Erlingsdotter

  • Ragnfrid Erlingsdatter, daughter of Knight Erling Kvie (Viljalmson) at Kviden and Skårvangsola, was born in 1150 in Kviden, Vang, Valdres, Oppland, Norway
  • died ca in Bergen, Hordaland, Norway at the age of about 44 years. Ragnfrid married unknown Her children were: Ingeborg Bårdsdatter of Rein 208

https://docplayer.me/27303745-Anene-til-harald-horne.html

Children of Ragndid Erlingsdotter and Baard Guttormsson

  • 1- Sigurd Baardsson
  • 2 - Arnulf Baardsson
  • 3 - Guttorm Baardsson
  • 4 - Skuli Baardsson, Jarl Skule+ d. 1249

http://www.thepeerage.com/p4284.htm#i42834

http://www.nermo.org/slekt/d0055/g0000074.html#I2156

http://www.steig.no/slekt/per00118.htm#6

http://home.c2i.net/bsa-os/d0002/g0000032.html#I1620


Rangdi (Ragnfrid eller Ragnhild) var fra Kviden i øvre del av Valdres.

Tekst: Tore Nygaard

Kilder:

Henning Sollied: Kildekritiske undersøkelser vedrørende nogen middelalderslekter, NST Bind VIII (1942), side 131-132. Norsk Biografisk Leksikon, Bind I (1923), side 334, Bind XIV (1940), side 22. Mogens Bugge: Våre forfedre, nr. 894. Bent og Vidar Billing Hansen: Rosensverdslektens forfedre, side 84.


Baard Guthormssøn Rein ‎(I2262)‎

Birth about 1150 40 30 -- Rein, Rissa, ST

Death 3 April 1194 ‎(Age 44)‎ -- Florvåg, Askøy, Hordaland

Ragnfrid ‎(el. Ragndid)‎ Erlingsdotter ‎(I11425)‎

Birth -- Kvie, Valdres

  1. 1

Son

Kong Skule Bårdsson ‎(I11423)‎

Birth 1189 39 -- Rein, Rissa, ST

Death 24 May 1240 ‎(Age 51)‎ -- Elgseter kloster, Nidaros

  1. 2

Daughter

Ingeborg Bårdsdatter ‎(I2265)‎

Death 1240

Husband

Baard Guttormsson

 Born: ABT 1148 - , Rein, Trondelag, Norway
 Marr: - 
 Died: 1194 - 

Father: Guttorm Asulfsson

Mother: Sigrid Thorkelsdatter

Other Spouses: Ulfhild Palsdatter Cecilia Sigurdsdatter of Norway

Wife

Ragnfrid (Ragndid) Erlingsdatter

 Born: ABT 1160 - 
 Died: - 

Father:

Mother:

Other Spouses:

Children

1. Sigurd Baardsson

 Born: ABT 1178 - 
 Died: - 2. Arnulf Baardsson   
 Born: ABT 1180 - 
 Died: - 3. Guttorm Baardsson   
 Born: ABT 1183 - 
 Died: - 4. Skule (Skuli) Baardsson, Jarl      
 Born: ABT 1185 - , , Norway
 Marr: - Ragnhild Nicolaidatter 
 Died: 24 May 1249 - Helgesaeter Kloster, , Norway 5. Sigrid Baardsdatter   
 Born: ABT 1189 - 
 Died: - 6. Ingeborg Baardsdatter   
 Born: ABT 1191 - 
 Died: -

Ragnhild Erlingsdatter[1, 2]

Abt 1150

Birth Abt 1150 Kviden, Valdres, Oppland, Norway Gender Female Name AKA Ragnfrid Erlingsson Family Bård Guttormsson, Chieftan of the Birkebeiner, b. Abt 1123, Rein, Rissa, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway , d. 3 Apr 1194, Bergen, Hordaland, Norway Children 1. Skule Bårdsson, b. Abt 1180, of, , , Norway , d. 24 May 1240, Helgesæter, Trondhjem, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway

 2. Sigurd Bårdsson,   b. Abt 1186, of, , , Norway ,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 3. Asulf Bårdsson,   b. Abt 1187, of, , , Norway ,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 4. Guttorm Bårdsson,   b. Abt 1188, of, , , Norway ,   d. Yes, date unknown 
 5. Ingeborg Bårdsdatter,   b. Abt 1193, Rein, Rissa, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway ,   d. Aft 1240, Tanberg, Norderhov, Buskerud, Norway  

Sources 1.[S2734] #11581 Norsk Slektshistorisk Tidsskrift: Utgitt Av Norsk Slektshistorisk Forening, Norsk Slektshistorisk Forening, (Oslo: Utgitt Av Norsk Slektshistorisk Forening-1928), FHL book 948.1 D25ns., vol. 8 p. 131.

2.[S771] #16 Genealogisk-historiske tabeller over de nordiske rigers kongeslægter (1856), Königsfeldt, J. P. F., (2nd edition. Kjøbenhavn: Trykt i Bianco Lunos bogtrykkeri, 1856), FHL microfilm 1,124,504, item 3., p. 122, 133, 136; table 9

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I24181&tree=Dodge



Ragnhild (Ragnfrid) ERLINGSDATTER was born Abt 1164 in Of, Kviden, Valdres, Norway.


Ragndid er nevnt i fotnote 158 i Haakon Haakonssøns saga:

158. Ingebjørg var datter av Baard paa Reins tredje hustru Ragndid, som før hadde været gift med Erling av Kviden, og saaledes Skules halvsøster.

( http://heimskringla.no/wiki/Haakon_Haakonss%C3%B8ns_saga )


Leo: Royal Highness, ancestry of the royal child, London, 1982, Moncreiffe of that Ilk, Sir Iain, Reference: 109.
Levde omkring 1189.

Rangdi (Ragnfrid eller Ragnhild) var fra Kviden i øvre del av Valdres

view all 17

Ragnfrid Erlingsdatter's Timeline

1150
1150
Vang, Valdres, Oppland, Oppland, Norway
1185
1185
Norway
1185
Valdres, Oppland, Norway
1186
1186
1187
1187
1188
1188
1189
1189
Rissa, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway
1190
1190
Norway
1194
1194
Age 44
Bergen, Hordaland, Norway