Ragnhildr Haraldsdóttir, {Fictional person}

Is your surname Haraldsdóttir?

Research the Haraldsdóttir family

Ragnhildr Haraldsdóttir, {Fictional person}'s Geni Profile

Records for Ragnhildr Haraldsdóttir

15,846 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ragnhildr Haraldsdóttir, {Fictional person}

Also Known As: "Ragnhild Haraldsdatter"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
Death: September 25, 1086 (36-44)
Isle of Man
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harald III "Hard ruler", king of Norway and Queen Tora Torbergsdóttir Giske
Wife of Godfred II Crovan, King of Man, Dublin & the Isles
Partner of Kong Olof Bitling Godredsson
Mother of Lågmand Gudrødsson; Harald Gudrødsson and Olaf I "Morsel", King of Man & the Isles
Sister of Magnus II Haraldsson, King of Norway and Olav III Haraldsson «the Peaceful» Kyrre
Half sister of Ingegerd Haraldsdotter, of Norway; Maria Haraldsdotter and Elizabeth Haraldsdotter

Occupation: Prinsesse Norge, Drottning på Isle of Man, Drottning., Prinsesse av Norge, Dronning av isle of man, Drottning, Isle of Man, Drottning Isle of Man
Managed by: Harald Sævold
Last Updated:

About Ragnhildr Haraldsdóttir, {Fictional person}

Fictional profile

Remi Trygve Pedersen notes 1 May 2018:

She is most certainly a construct by the (infamous) G. V. C. (Barney) Young of Isle of Man that has written some books/articles about how the noble Schancke family can trace their roots back to the kings of Isle of Man, and Ragnhild Haraldson is popbably a further attempt to trace the line back to the Norwegian kings. In my opinion it's all bogus. There are no reliable sources of her existence, not in Norway as the daughter of king Harald III "Hardraade" Sigurdsson, who died at the Battle of Stamford Bridge i 1066, nor as the wife of Godfred/Gudrød/Godred/Crovan on Isle of Man.


Osäker relation till modern Elisabeth av Kiev. Ragnhild Maria kan också vara en frillodotter till Harald Hårdråde, se nedan.

(Björn Espell)

Gudrød Crovan var trolig født omkring 1030. Han ektet Ragnhild, ei uekte datter av Harald Hardråde og ei ukjent. Ragnhild var trolig født onkring 1047, og ekteskapet ingått omkring 1062. Sålangt meg bekjet hadde de bare 2 sønner, Harald og Lagmann. Harald arvet Dublinn, mens Lagmann, som døde i 1097, arvet Isle of Man. Harald ble enekonge over både Dublin og Man etter sin brors død, kjent som Harald II og far til Olaf the Dwarf somble født i 1097 i Dublin.

(Källa: Tom Björnstad, Norge)

Senast uppdat. 010306

Källor

1) Landsarkivets bibliotek, G.V.C. Young, Isle of Man, England

2) Björn Espell

3) Tom Björnstad, Norge (webbplats)


Osäker relation till modern Elisabeth av Kiev. Ragnhild Maria kan också vara en frillodotter till Harald Hårdråde, se nedan.

(Björn Espell)

Gudrød Crovan var trolig født omkring 1030. Han ektet Ragnhild, ei uekte datter av Harald Hardråde og ei ukjent. Ragnhild var trolig født onkring 1047, og ekteskapet ingått omkring 1062. Sålangt meg bekjet hadde de bare 2 sønner, Harald og Lagmann. Harald arvet Dublinn, mens Lagmann, som døde i 1097, arvet Isle of Man. Harald ble enekonge over både Dublin og Man etter sin brors død, kjent som Harald II og far til Olaf the Dwarf somble født i 1097 i Dublin.

(Källa: Tom Björnstad, Norge)

Senast uppdat. 010306

Källor

1) Landsarkivets bibliotek, G.V.C. Young, Isle of Man, England

2) Björn Espell

3) Tom Björnstad, Norge (webbplats)


Uppgiften om hennes föräldrar är osäker!


Drottning på Isle of Man, England.

view all

Ragnhildr Haraldsdóttir, {Fictional person}'s Timeline

1046
1046
Bergen, Hordaland, Norway
1075
1075
Age 29
Man - son of G0dred Crovan
1080
1080
Age 34
Isle of Man, England
1086
September 25, 1086
Age 40
Isle of Man
1086
Age 40
1177
1177
Age 40
????