Ralph Eugene Rhoades

Is your surname Rhoades?

Research the Rhoades family

Ralph Eugene Rhoades's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ralph 'Gene' Eugene Rhoades

Also Known As: "Dusty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stromsburg, Polk, Nebraska, USA
Death: Died in Lincoln, Lancaster, Nebraska, USA
Place of Burial: east of Benedict, York, Nebraska, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph "Pete" Rhoades and Marie Frances Rhoades
Husband of Dorene Mae Rhoades
Father of Michael Gene Rhoades; Private User; <private> Rhoades; Private User and Private User
Brother of Frances Elaine Lemburg; Joyce Jean Rhoades; Larry Rhoades and Private User

Occupation: State Employee (Last)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ralph Eugene Rhoades

Ralph Rhoades

Ralph “Gene” Rhoades, age 75 of Stromsburg, NE formerly of Benedict, NE, died Tuesday, August 21, 2007 at Lincoln, NE. He was born August 4, 1932 in Polk County, NE to Ralph L. and Marie (Campain) Rhoades. He was a 1949 graduate of Benedict High School after which he served in the military in the Korean Conflict. He was united in marriage to Dorene Beckfield on July 21, 1956 at Storm Lake, IA. Gene worked for the State of Nebraska Department of Roads and then the State of Nebraska Public Service Commission until his retirement in 1990. He was an avid outdoorsman, enjoyed gambling and bowling, and enjoyed traveling with the York Senior Fun Club. He was an officer in the Postmaster Auxiliary, a member of the Stromsburg American Legion Post # 0132 and former member of the Benedict Volunteer Fire Department.

He is survived by three sons, Michael Rhoades of York, NE, David (Jodi) Rhoades of Gypsum, CO and Richard Rhoades of Avon, CO; two daughters Diane (Doug) Dauel and Miriam (Pat) Deboer all of York; six grandchildren, Jim Deboer of Phoenix, AZ, Jake Deboer and Devin and Derek Dauel all of York, and Eric and A.J. Rhoades of Gypsum. Also surviving are one brother, Larry (Donna) Rhoades of Gresham, NE; two sisters, Francis Lemburg of Grand Island, NE and Betty (Merle) Heiden of York; sisters-in-law Elaine (Gary) Spooner of Sioux Rapids, IA and Donna (Wayne) Johnson of Alta, IA; brother-in-law Marlin Beckfield of Des Moines, IA. Preceding him in death were his parents, wife, infant sister Joyce, and brother-in-law Leroy Lemburg.

Funeral services were Saturday, August 25, 2007 at the Metz Chapel in York. Burial followed at the Bethel Cemetery east of Benedict. Memorials may be directed to the Benedict Volunteer Fire Department or the Benedict Community Center.

view all

Ralph Eugene Rhoades's Timeline

1932
August 4, 1932
Stromsburg, Polk, Nebraska, USA
2007
August 21, 2007
Age 75
Lincoln, Lancaster, Nebraska, USA
????
Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
????
east of Benedict, York, Nebraska, USA