Ranulph d'Alvers

Is your surname d'Alvers?

Research the d'Alvers family

Ranulph d'Alvers's Geni Profile

Records for Ranulph d'Alvers

7,012,239 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ranulph d'Alvers

Also Known As: "Ralph de Alvers", "Ralph Danvers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Normandy, France
Death: Died in Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roland d'Alvers, Norman knight and NN De Alvers
Husband of Adelia Danvers
Father of Sir Roland of Little Marlow, Knight; Geoffrey d'Alvers and Ralph Danvers
Brother of Sir Roger of Soleburie and Almar of Bourton

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Ranulph d'Alvers

Ranulph d'Alvers was the son of Roland d'Alvers, Norman knight. He was born c.1061 in France, probably in Normandy. He is also known as Ralph d'Alvers. He served as knight to Crispin. Lord of Wallingford, and was rewarded with the manors of Marlow, Dorney and Huckham. There are two known sons, Roland and Geoffrey, known both as d'Alvers and d'Anvers. Ranulph died c.1120 at Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England.

Links to additional material:

  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical ..., Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, available as e-book from Google.
  • Memorials of the Danvers family (of Dauntsey and Culworth), By F. N. Macnamara. Published 1895 by Hardy & Page in London. Available as e-book from openlibrary.org.
view all

Ranulph d'Alvers's Timeline

1061
1061
Normandy, France
1085
1085
Age 24
Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England
1087
1087
Age 26
Bourton, Oxfordshire, England
1089
1089
Age 28
Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire, , England
????
Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England