Ranulph de Mesnilwarin, "Conqueror"

Is your surname de Mesnilwarin?

Research the de Mesnilwarin family

Ranulph de Mesnilwarin, "Conqueror"'s Geni Profile

Records for Ranulph de Mesnilwarin

1,712 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ranulph de Mesnilwarin, "Conqueror"

Also Known As: "Mainwarings"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Normandy, France
Death: circa 1086 (48-64)
Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of unavailable and unavailable
Husband of N.N. Mainwaring
Father of Richard de Mainwaring, of Warmincham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ranulph de Mesnilwarin, "Conqueror"

1. Ranulphus de Mesnil Warin

Ranulphus - was one of the thirty-two persons to whom William the Conqueror gave the most part of Cheshire, and had given him fifteen lordships there, among which was Peure, now callled Over Peover, and which was the seat of the family for many generations.

The Mainwarings (pronounced "Mannering") held the manor at Peover Hall from the time of the Norman Conquest. Ranulphus, believed to be the family's ancestor came to live in Over Peover (pronounced "pee-ver"). The present Hall was built by Sir Randle Mainwaring in 1585 and had a Georgian extension built by Sir Henry Mainwaring, the last male heir of the family. In 1797 the house was purchased by Thomas Wettenhall, who took the name of Mainwaring guaranteeing that the house would continue in the family name until 1919 after which it was owned by several other unrelated families. (Papillon Graphics' Virtual Encyclopaedia of Greater Manchester)

Children, very probably

  1. Richard de Mesnil Warin
  2. Roger de Mesnigarin

Sources:

  1. A Short History of the Mainwaring Family Finley, R. Mainwaring London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh - 1890.
  2. Papillon Graphics' Virtual Encyclopaedia of Greater Manchester Web: http://www.manchester2002-uk.com/history/old-families4a.html

links

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL.htm

Earl Hugh[ HUGH "of Kevelioc"] had one illegitimate child by an unknown mistress:

g) AMICIA . The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. m RALPH de Mesnilwarin [Mainwaring], Justice of Chester, son of ---.


1. Ranulphus de Mesnil Warin

Ranulphus - was one of the thirty-two persons to whom William the Conqueror gave the most part of Cheshire, and had given him fifteen lordships there, among which was Peure, now callled Over Peover, and which was the seat of the family for many generations.

The Mainwarings (pronounced "Mannering") held the manor at Peover Hall from the time of the Norman Conquest. Ranulphus, believed to be the family's ancestor came to live in Over Peover (pronounced "pee-ver"). The present Hall was built by Sir Randle Mainwaring in 1585 and had a Georgian extension built by Sir Henry Mainwaring, the last male heir of the family. In 1797 the house was purchased by Thomas Wettenhall, who took the name of Mainwaring guaranteeing that the house would continue in the family name until 1919 after which it was owned by several other unrelated families. (Papillon Graphics' Virtual Encyclopaedia of Greater Manchester)

Children, very probably

Richard de Mesnil Warin Roger de Mesnigarin Sources:

A Short History of the Mainwaring Family Finley, R. Mainwaring London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh - 1890. Papillon Graphics' Virtual Encyclopaedia of Greater Manchester Web: http://www.manchester2002-uk.com/history/old-families4a.html links

http://cybergata.com/roots/3832.htm http://miller-aanderson.blogspot.com/2012/04/william-mainwaring-1316.html


Ranulphus, a noble Norman in the train of William the Conqueror, one of the soldiers of fortune, who acquired as their share of the spoil, the county of Chester, had, for his immediate division, fifteen lordships there, amongst which was Peore (afterwards Over-Peover). His son and heir, Richard de Mesnilwaren, was ancestor of William Mainwaring, of Over Peover. [John Burke, Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland, and Scotland, 2nd Edition, Scott, Webster, and Geary, London, 1841, p. 334]

The Mainwarings (pronounced "Mannering") held the manor at Peover Hall from the time of the Norman Conquest. Ranulphus, believed to be the family's ancestor came to live in Over Peover (pronounced "pee-ver"). The present Hall was built by Sir Randle Mainwaring in 1585 and had a Georgian extension built by Sir Henry Mainwaring, the last male heir of the family. In 1797 the house was purchased by Thomas Wettenhall, who took the name of Mainwaring guaranteeing that the house would continue in the family name until 1919 after which it was owned by several other unrelated families. (Papillon Graphics' Virtual Encyclopaedia of Greater Manchester)

view all

Ranulph de Mesnilwarin, "Conqueror"'s Timeline

1030
1030
Normandy, France
1065
1065
Age 35
Warmingham, Cheshire East, England
1086
1086
Age 56
Cheshire, England