Raphael Crystal

Is your surname Crystal?

Research the Crystal family

Raphael Crystal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Raphael Crystal

Also Known As: "Zaydee", "Papa"
Birthdate: (102)
Death: 1942 (102)
Place of Burial: 970 Gershal Avenue, Norma, Salem, New Jersey, 08318-4224, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Masha Crystal
Father of Frank Crystal; Jacob Crystal; Samuel Crystal; Jennie Crystal and Pesha Crystal

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Raphael Crystal

Zaydee Crystal came to America in 1881. He had belonged to the Am Olam ( an organization which believed that ownership of land would eradicate antisemitism) so as soon as he learned of the establishment of the Alliance (named for the Alliance Universale) colony in New Jersey, he bought land there. He waited for the house, barn, and shed to be built and then for Buba (Grandma) to arrive with the two youngest children before moving from NYC where he lived with Uncle Sam and his family. When I (Gertrude) was about fifteen, Papa completed the payment of the mortgage. Several years later, in the early 30's, Moe and Rose Yoseph bought that farm. By that time, Zaydee had been living with Papa and Buba for several years. (Jacob Crystal and Rachel Green Crystal).

view all

Raphael Crystal's Timeline

1840
1840
1877
September 1877
Age 37
Ukraine
1884
1884
Age 44
Ukraine
1942
1942
Age 102
????
????
????
????
Norma, Salem, New Jersey, United States