Rav Eliezer Lipa Lipman (Baal Orach L'Tzadik) (Admur of Chmielnik)

Is your surname Lipman?

Research the Lipman family

Rav Eliezer Lipa Lipman (Baal Orach L'Tzadik) (Admur of Chmielnik)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eliezar Lipa Lipman, Baal Orach L'Tzadik,

Hebrew: אליעזר בעמ"ח ספר "אורח לצדיק", Baal Orach L'Tzadik,
Also Known As: "Baal Orach L'Tzadik", "Baal Orach Latzadik", "Rav Eliezer Lippa (ben Elimelech) of Chelminik Poland", "Bal Orach L'tazdik", "Eliezar Lipa Waisblum", "R' Eliezer Lipa", "author of "Orach LeTzadik"", "Admur of Chmielnik", "רבי אליעזר ליסמאן"
Birthdate:
Death: March 16, 1806 (64)
Leżajsk, Leżajsk County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Leżajsk, Leżajsk County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Elimelech of Lezajsk and Shprintze Weisblum, Wife #1
Husband of NN Lipman
Father of R' Aryey Lieb of Chmielnik; Moshe Zylberman (weisblum) and Bat Eliezer Lipa Lipman
Brother of Esther Etel Ehlbaum (Lipman); Rabbi Yaakov Lipman, of Maglanitza; Mirosh Elowitz (Lipman) and Rabbi Elazar Weissblum, of Lizansk
Half brother of Ester Etil Oelbaum and Mirish

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Rav Eliezer Lipa Lipman (Baal Orach L'Tzadik) (Admur of Chmielnik)

 Orach LaTzaddik  The 26th of Adar is the Yahrtzeit of Rav Eliezer Lippa (ben Elimelech) of Chelminik, Poland (1813). The son of the Rebbe Reb Meilich, he wrote Orach Latzadik. 

R' Eliezer Lipa, author of "Orach LeTzadik", Admur of Chmielnik, died in Lejask and was a buried next to his father. (The Unbroken Chain, by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, pg 1142

'The Unbroken Chain", by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, page 1145

His brother, R' Eleazar, died in 1806, published his father's book and that of R' Zechariah Mendel of Jaroslaw.

Married the daughter of R' Israel Zvi Hirsch Lipa, A.B.D. Grodizisk.

His wife's brother was R' Joseph, A.B.D. Grodzisk mentioned in the Lamm genealogy (Rokeah Dynasty of Belz).

view all

Rav Eliezer Lipa Lipman (Baal Orach L'Tzadik) (Admur of Chmielnik)'s Timeline

1742
1742
1806
March 16, 1806
Age 64
Leżajsk, Leżajsk County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????
????
Leżajsk, Leżajsk County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland