Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)

public profile

Is your surname Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)?

Research the Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz) family

Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)'s Geni Profile

Records for Ramón / Raymond Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)

Also Known As: "EL LOBO"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Apparently, his birth certificate is at the hall of records in Cayey but I have not gotten a copy, yet. Work in progress, Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
Death: Died in King, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
Cause of death: He stated 31, August, 1895 to enable making the cut off of 46 years, for Draft WWII
Place of Burial: Wrightstown, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ramón Tossas Escalera, alcalde de Juana Díaz and Barbara Lopez
Husband of Eléna Tossas, II
Father of Lily D´Arcy then, Favorito Sr. (Tossas); <private> Campos Rimac / Hathaway (Tossas Correa); Raymond J. Tossas, Jr.; Maria (Norma) Merola and Franklin James Tossas, TSGT Sr.
Half brother of Ramon Everaldo Tossas Zayas; Divina de Parga; Dora Petronila Tossas Zayas; Jorge Buenaventura Tossas Toro; Maria Isabel Tossas Toro de Ferreiro and 5 others

Occupation: Dentist
Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)

Name: Raymond Tossas

Birth Date: 2 Jan 1895

Death Date: 11 Feb 1985

SSN: 119059584

Enlistment Date 1: 9 Aug 1916

Release Date 1: 18 Aug 1920

Beneficiary Identification Records Locator Subsystem (BIRLS) Death File. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

  • ******************************************************************************

Name: Raymond Tossas

[Raymond Tassas] Gender: Male

Race: White

Birth Date: 31 Aug 1895

Birth Place: Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico

[Juana Diaz|] Father Name: Ramon Tossas

Mother Name: Romana T Capo

Claim Date: 4 Apr 1957

Type of Claim: Original SSN.

Notes: May 1943: Name listed as RAYMOND TOSSAS; 26 Nov 1976: Name listed as RAYMOND TASSAS

Source Information

Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015. Original data: Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=127376551

  • *******************************************************************************

First Born Son of the First Democratically Elected Mayor of Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico- Ramon Tossas Escalera. He brought professional boxing, to Puerto Rico in 1919. He was a Soldier and was stationed in San Juan (very close to El Morro) when he met his wife (my Grandmother).

Raymond Joseph Tossas, Fought, as a child, in the Spanish- American War [(information passed on to me by word of mouth 22nd of December 2013, in San Juan, Puerto Rico by my adopted Mother and 1st Cousin- Jean (D´Arcy Tossas) Maculaitis, while viewing "The Morro"/ "The Fort "- A Legendary Tourist Site, in Old San Juan] and was also, ordered to collect the fallen corpses off of the battlefields of WWI.

He was also, ordered to remove and collect the precious metal from the teeth of said, corpses. It is said, that is where he created his idea to invent the first porcelain dentures prototype.. It was also, in the military that he became a Feather- weight Boxer, with the Nickname- "El Lobo" = "The Wolf".

Worked on the Panama Canal and the Brooklyn Bridge.

  • ***********************************************************************************************

Occupation 1940 — Age: 46 New York City, New York Dental Prosthetics [He even made our Grandmother´s Dentures (his wife)].

Occupation Puerto Rico, USA Invented the first plastic Maracas & that with screwable & unscrewable shaker heads. Got ripped off of his idea in Puerto Rico.

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/9310248/person/-821775535

  • ********************************************************************************************

{Hermanastro de Tossas Zayas de Tossas Toro}

  • *********************************************************************************************

Raymond Joseph Tossas

North Carolina, Deaths, 1931-1994

Wife: Name of spouse

Birth: Day Month 1895 - Place

Death: Day Month 1985 - Place

Burial: Day Month 1985 - Place

Parents: Names of both parents

Adds: occupation and residence

Raymond Tossas

Raymond Tossas

Social Security Death Index Birth: Day Month 1895 Death: Month 1985 Last residence: Place

http://www.myheritage.com/matchingresult-9c232390775f41e3f6de9b869212f8d9?callback_token=WzmJr8ikYlglmVokRpzmzQvBmG8LbmjhDCaIg6PB&trn=partner_Geni&trp=match_button_profile#record_matches

view all

Ramón / Raymond Joseph Tossas Capó (Tossas Lopéz)'s Timeline

1895
January 2, 1895
Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico
1921
July 30, 1921
Age 26
1923
May 24, 1923
Age 28
New York, New York, United States
1926
August 13, 1926
Age 31
New York, New York, United States
1934
August 23, 1934
Age 39
New York, New York, United States
1985
February 11, 1985
Age 90
King, Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
February 13, 1985
Age 90
Wrightstown, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States