Rbzn. Esther "Etta" Morgenstern( halevi segal)

Is your surname Morgenstern?

Research the Morgenstern family

Rbzn. Esther "Etta" Morgenstern( halevi segal)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

The Rebbetzin Esther "Etta" Morgenstern (Segal)

Hebrew: הרבנית הצדקת אסתר (עטא) מורגנשטרן (הלוי סג"ל)
Also Known As: "Etia"
Birthdate:
Death: 1811
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Isaschar Ber Segal( M'Guray) and nn Segal
Wife of R' Judah Leibish Morgenstern of Goraj
Mother of R' Yisroel Morgenstern of Turobin; HaRav Menachem Mendel Morgenstern, 1st Admur Kotzk; Yekusiel Aysik Morgenstern, of Turobin; Zelig Morgenstern; Dov Morgenstern, of Zamosc and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rbzn. Esther "Etta" Morgenstern( halevi segal)

https://beta.hebrewbooks.org/reader/reader.aspx?sfid=52825#p=80&fitMode=fitwidth&hlts=&ocr=%u05E8%u05D1%u05D9%20%u05D3%u05D5%u05D3%20%u05DE%u05D5%u05E8%u05D2%u05E0%u05E9%u05D8%u05E8%u05DF

על מצבתה כתוב:

נפטרה י"ג מנחם אב תק"ע למ"ק פ נ אשה משכלת וצנועה  במעשיה  וביראת ה' היא תתהלכ' (חסר) אשר בין אריות רבתה גוריה יולדה שבעה בנים לתורה ולתעודה ושם האשה הגדולה אסתר בת ישכר בער==