Channah Taub

public profile

Is your surname Taub?

Research the Taub family

Channah Taub's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Channah Taub (Teitelbaum)

Also Known As: "Sighet first wife"
Birthdate:
Death: 1944
Oświęcim, oświęcimski, małopolskie, Poland (Murdered by the Nazies in the Holocaust, in WWII)
Place of Burial: Auschwitz concentration camp, Poland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of R' Hanoch Heinich Teitelbaum (Mayer), Admur Sasow-Kretzki and Hesia Esther Horowitz
Wife of R' Moshe Taub, A.B.D. Zanta-Sighet and Rabbi Moshe Teitelbaum, Satmar Rebbe
Mother of Chaim Hersh Teitelbaum; Chanoch Henoch Teitelbaum and Esther Teitelbaum
Sister of R' Hananiah (Leopold) YomTov Lipa Teitelbaum (Mayer), Admur Sasow-Budszentmihaly; R' Joel (Mayer) Teitelbaum, Admur Kiralyhaza-Brooklyn; R' Yitzhak Meir Teitelbaum of Kretzki and Yosef David Teitelbaum
Half sister of Chana Rubin; Shifra Shapira and <private> Zaks (Teitelbaum)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Channah Taub

In 1936, Leah Meir, daughter of Rabbi Hanoch Heinoch Meir of Karecska, married her cousin Rabbi Moshe Teitelbaum, where Moshe held the position of Rosh Yeshiva (dean). In 1939, he became the rabbi of Zenta, Yugoslavia (now Serbia).

In late spring 1944, the Hungarian government, assisted by Nazi forces led by Adolf Eichmann, began deporting Jews en-masse. Rabbi Moshe and his wife were sent to Auschwitz, where Leah and their three children died.

Moshe was then transferred to Traglitz and after that to Theresienstadt, where he was liberated in 1945.

view all

Channah Taub's Timeline

1944
1944
Oświęcim, oświęcimski, małopolskie, Poland
1944
Auschwitz concentration camp, Poland
????
????
????
????