Is your surname Rose?

Research the Rose family

Rebecca Rose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rebecca Rose (Allyn)

Also Known As: "Rebecca (----) Rose Allyn"
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Robert Rose, Indian Fighter and Henry Allen, Sr.
Mother of Mary Johnson; Rebecca Stevens; Elizabeth Bennett; Dorcas Rose; Sarah Miner and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Rose

Married to (1) Robert Rose and (2) Henry Allen Sr.

Rebecka Rose, the wife of Robert Rose, testified vpon oath that she heard " --- How sweare by God, and as she is a Christian, and by her faith, and by her Soule, and that she sawe her turne ouer a !cafe of the bible, and said it was not worth reading, and one time her mother called her and she said, a pockes of ye devill what ayles this madd woman.". (testimony in court held at New Haven (Anc. Town Rec., vol. 1, p. 89) on 7 Oct. 1651)

Though Robert Rose had a large family and many grandchildren, it is to be noted that there are no male Rose descendants of this family. There were 8 children recorded in Stratford Vital Records:

  1. Mary Rose b. 20 Apr. 1655 (as rec. Stratford VR, hut 15 Apr. as rec. Branford VR), m. Moses Johnson
  2. Rebecca Rose was born on 14 Jul 1657 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT. She died on 19 Jan 1728 in Stamford, Fairfield, CT.
  3. Elizabeth Rose was born in Feb 1658 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT. She died in 1740.
  4. Dorcas Rose was born in Apr 1661 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT. She died in 1741.
  5. Sarah Rose was born in Aug 1664 in Woodbury, Litchfield, CT. She died in 1731 in Woodbury, Litchfield, CT.
  6. Hannah Rose was born on 15 Mar 1666 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT. She died in 1742.
  7. Mercy Rose was born on 3 Mar 1672 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT. She died in 1742.
  8. Robert Rose IV was born about 1674 in Stratford, Fairfield, CT.


Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1520

view all 19

Rebecca Rose's Timeline

April 14, 1633
Balcombe, Sussexshire, England
April 14, 1633
Balcombe, Sussexshire, England
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
April 20, 1655
Age 20
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
July 14, 1657
Age 22
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
February 15, 1659
Age 24
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
April 1661
Age 26
August 1, 1664
Age 29
Woodbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
March 15, 1666
Age 31
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA