Rebecca Tilton Applegate

Is your surname Applegate?

Research the Applegate family

Rebecca Tilton Applegate's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Tilton Applegate (Tilton)

Also Known As: "Rebeckah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gravesend, Brooklyn, Kings, New York
Death: Died in Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Tilton, of Lynn & Monmouth and Rebecca Tilton
Wife of Daniel Applegate and William Leads
Mother of Rebecca Morford; Bartholomew Applegate; John Applegate; Jacob Applegate; Ebenezer Applegate and 6 others
Sister of Rebecca Tilton; Thomas Tilton; Mary Stout; Peter Tilton, Jr.; Daniel Tilton and 7 others

Managed by: Chris Croucher
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Tilton Applegate

Rebecca Tilton was born 6 Sep 1667 Gravesend, New York and died 27 Apr 1739  Monmouth County, New Jersey.

  • Parents: Peter Tilton & Rebecca Brazier

Married

  1. 16 Dec 1686  [3] (publication of banns) to Daniel Applegate (1652-1710), son of Bartholomew Applegate and Hannah Patrick
  2. 9 Jan 1711 to William Leeds

Children 

  1. Ebenezer Applegate,   d. Abt Aug 1772, Upper Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA
  2. Jacob Applegat,   b. Abt 1685, Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA ,   d. 23 Apr 1768

 # John Applegate,   b. Abt 1687,   d. Bef 1718

  1. Susanna Applegate,   b. Abt 1690,   d. Yes, date unknown
  2. Bartholomew Applegate,   b. Abt 1690, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA ,   d. Yes, date unknown
  3. Rebecca Applegate,   b. Abt 1692,   d. Yes, date unknown
  4. Mary Applegate,   b. Abt 1694,   d. Yes, date unknown
  5. Hannah Applegate,   b. Abt 1698,   d. Yes, date unknown
  6. Richard Applegate,   b. 1704,   d. Yes, date unknown

Sources 

  • [S108] NJ Archives I:21, William Nelson, ed., (The Press and Publishing Company 1899), 325 (Reliability: 3).
  • [S646] Will of Daniel Applegate 1709-10-15 (New Jersey Wills 12:163-165).
  • [S319] Abstract of Marriages and a Copy of Births and Deaths of Members of the Shrewsbury Monthly Meeting of Friends (CJCLDS Film 0200483), H D Vail.

Links

view all 16

Rebecca Tilton Applegate's Timeline

1667
September 6, 1667
Brooklyn, Kings, New York
1680
1680
Age 12
Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1687
1687
Age 19
1687
Age 19
Middletown, Monmouth Co., New Jersey
1689
1689
Age 21
Middletown, NJ, USA
1700
1700
Age 32
1739
April 27, 1739
Age 71
Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1864
1864
Age 71