Rebecca Bayless

Is your surname Bayless?

Research the Bayless family

Rebecca Bayless's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Bayless (unknown)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Stillwell", "Bayles", "Bales", "Rebecca Vincent Whitney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Long Island, New York
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Bayless
Mother of John Bayless, Jr.; Thomas Baylis; Rebecca Stillwell; Elizabeth Hubbard; Elias Baylis and 6 others

Occupation: married 1641
Managed by: Heidi K. Pence
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Bayless

It is known that Rebecca was the wife of John Bayles. They were probably married before or about 1654. I have found no proof that her name was Stillwell. She did have a daughter Rebecca who married Nicholas Stillwell and had a son named Elyas Stillwell.

Some researchers name her Rebecca Vincent Whitney, born in Long Island and married in 1640 in Southold, NY.

view all 18

Rebecca Bayless's Timeline

1620
December 10, 1620
England, United Kingdom
1642
November 24, 1642
Age 21
Jamaica,Long Island,NY
1645
November 24, 1645
Age 24
New York, Queens County, New York, United States
1645
Age 24
Jamaica, Queens, NY
1646
1646
Age 25
Jamaica,Long Island,NY
1647
1647
Age 26
Bermuda
1650
1650
Age 29
Jamaica, Queens, Ny
1656
1656
Age 35
Jamaica, Queens, NY
1657
1657
Age 36
Flushing, Queens, NY