Rebecca Doggett

Is your surname Doggett?

Research the Doggett family

Rebecca Doggett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Doggett (Baily)

Also Known As: "Bailey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bailey, of Newbury and Eleanor Bailey
Wife of Isaac Brown and John Doggett
Mother of Thomas Brown; Ruth Rogers; Rebecca Badger; Dorothy Brown and Mary Sawyer
Sister of John Bailey, III; Sarah Workman; Joseph Bailey; Rev. James Bailey; Isaac Bailey, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Doggett

RECORD:

1. Sidney Perley, Editor, Essex Antiquarian (The) (Reprint 1988, Anundusen Publishing CO., Decorah, Ia.), VOl. V pg. 123. "b. 24:9:1641 in Salisbury; m. first Isaac Brown Aug. 22, 1661; and second, John DOggett (or Daggett) of Marshfield June 22, 1687; and was living in 1701."

2. Family Tree Maker Family Tree: European Origins, Vol. 1 (1999, CD #802 V802_01). "216 REBECCA BAILEY was born November 24, 1641 in Salisbury, MA, and died Abt. 1730. Rebecca married (1) ISAAC BROWN August 22, 1661 in Newbury, MA, child of THOMAS BROWN and MARY NEWHALL. Isaac was born Abt. 1635 in Eng, and died May 13, 1674 in Newbury, MA. Rebecca married (2) JOHN DOGGETT Abt. 1697. children 1st marriage are: RUTH BROWN b. May 26, 1662; THOMAS BROWN b. September 15, 1664 d. Abt. 1738; REBECCA BROWN, b. September 15, 1667 d. December 09, 1689 m. NATHANIEL MERRILL Abt. 1687;b. February 08, 1664/65 Newbury, MA d. July 04, 1738 Haverhill, MA."

view all 13

Rebecca Doggett's Timeline

1640
November 24, 1640
Salisbury, Massachusetts
1644
September 15, 1644
Age 3
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1662
May 26, 1662
Age 21
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
March 15, 1667
Age 26
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
April 7, 1669
Age 28
1673
May 5, 1673
Age 32
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1731
August 25, 1731
Age 90
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1932
March 8, 1932
Age 90