Is your surname Bugbee?

Research the Bugbee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Bugbee (Jacob)

Also Known As: "Bugbye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 26, 1668
Roxbury, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philipp Lipps Jacob and Anne Jacobs
Wife of Edward Bugbee, of Roxbury
Mother of John Bugbee; Sarah Chamberlain; Edward Bugbee; Joseph Bugbee, I and Unknown Bugbee

Managed by: Jarrett Ross (112-1701-241-22)
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Bugbee

EDWARD BUGBEE, HIS WIFE REBECCA AND DAUGHTER SARAH, SAILED THE LAST PART OF APRIL 1634 FROM IPSWICH ENGLAND, TO NEW ENGLAND ON THE SHIP "FRANCIS". HE SETTLED IN ROXBURY, MA, WHERE A BROTHER, RICHARD LIVED WHO HAD LEFT IPSWICH FOUR YEARS BEFORE WITH HIS WIFE JUDITH. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT A SON OF EDWARD, JOHN, HAD COME WITH HIS UNCLE AND WAS IN ROXBURY WHEN HIS PARENTS ARRIVED.

EDWARD WILL BE CONSIDERED AS THE FATHER OF JOHN AND JOSEPH.

THERE APPEARS TO BE NO RECORD OF ANY DESCENDANTS OF RICHARD AND IT IS PROBABLE THAT HIS LINE BECAME EXTINCT AND THAT HE DIED WITHOUT ISSUE. HE WAS EARLY IN THE COLONY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY AND UNDOUBTEDLY CAME OVER IN WITHROP'S FLEET. HE REQUESTED ADMISSION AS FREEMAN OCT. 19, 1630, AND WS SWORN MAY 19, 1631. IN 1631, HE AND JUDITH WERE COMMUNICANTS OF THE FIRST CHURCH OF ROXBURY. HE MAY HAVE BEEN THE YOUNGER BROTHER AND THE ROXBURY RECORD MAKES NO MENTION OF HIS DEATH, BUT HE MUST HAVE DIED PREVIOUS TO 1636 FOR HIS WIDOW HAD MARRIED ROBERT PARKER OF CAMBRIDGE, AND BORN HIM A SON, BENJAMIN, BORN JUNE 1639, AND THEN SARAH, BORN 1640.

http://bugbeelines.blogspot.com/

view all

Rebecca Bugbee's Timeline

1601
June 28, 1601
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1628
1628
England, United Kingdom
1630
1630
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1632
1632
England, United Kingdom
1640
June 6, 1640
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1642
August 6, 1642
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1668
November 26, 1668
Age 67
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts