Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Rebecca Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rebecca Hill (Clark)

Also Known As: "Rebecca (Clark) Richardson Hill"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, 02052, United States
Death: February 17, 1739 (78)
Sherborn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Clark and Alice Clark
Wife of John Hill, I and Eleazer Hill
Mother of John Richardson, II; Rebecca Hill; Elizabeth Richardson; Daniel Richardson, Sr.; Joseph B. Richardson and 1 other
Sister of Benjamin Clark; Ephraim Clark; Daniel Clark; Mary Boyden; Sarah Smith and 3 others

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Hill


  • Bartlett, J. Gardner. John Hill of Dorchester, Mass., 1633: and five generations of his descendants : also ancestral lines of some families intermarried with his descendants amd colonial and revolutionary records pertaining to them : also an account of the Hill family of Poundsford, Somersetshire, England. (Boston: Printed for private circulation by L.C. Hill, 1904), 8.

Eleazer Hill m. (2) 20 Mar 1702-3 Rebecca (Clark) Richardson, d/o Joseph Clark and Alice Pepper, b. 16 Aug 1660, d. 17 Feb 1738-9, m. (1) John Richardson of Medfield.


Rebecca Clarke

  • MOTHER: Alice Fenn/Fenne, 1619 - 1711
  • FATHER: Joseph Clark, 1613 - 1684

1st HUSBAND: John Richardson, 1650-1697 MARRIED: 1 May 1679


  • John (1681-1759)
  • Elizabeth (1681-1711)
  • Daniel (1685-1747)
  • Joseph (1687-1768)
  • Mehitable (1689-1711)
  • Benjamin (1693-1761)
  • Rebecca (1698-1738)

2nd HUSBAND: John Hill, 1661-1738 MARRIED: 1702

SOURCES: 1. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Name: Rebecca Clarke Gender: Female Birth Year: 1660 Marriage Date: 1 May 1679 Marriage Place: New England, United States Spouse's Name: John Richardson Source Information: U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2012.

2. Millennium File Name: Rebecca Clark Gender: Female Birth Date: 16 Aug 1660 Birth Place: Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA Death Date: 1739 Spouse: John Richardson, *Eleazer Hill Source Information: Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2003.

  • Note: Eleazer Hill is incorrect, as he married Rebecca'and John's daughter, Rebecca Richardson. Records seem to confuse Rebecca Clark's second husband, John Hill, with Eleazer most likely because Rebecca Clark would have married a second time using the last name Richardson.)

3. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Rebecca Hill Event Type: Death Death Date: 17 Feb 1738/39 Death Place: Sherborn, Massachusetts Source Information: Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2011.

4. Pertaining to Rebecca's death date: "The death record posted on her profile is correct as written -- until 1752, the beginning of the year was considered (in the colonies) to be March 25. So by that system she died in the end of what they considered the year 1738 (but what we would consider early 1739). Offered by FAG member: 48071395.

view all 11

Rebecca Hill's Timeline

August 16, 1660
Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
August 25, 1679
Age 19
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
Age 20
August 31, 1685
Age 25
Medfield, Norfolk, MA, USA
Age 26
Medfield, Norfolk, MA, USA
Age 28
February 28, 1697
Age 36
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
February 17, 1739
Age 78
Sherborn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States