Is your surname Gibbs?

Research the Gibbs family

Rebecca Gibbs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Gibbs (Connelly)

Also Known As: "(Twin sister of Elizabeth (Connelly)Ballew )", "The Pioneer Family", "Married 70+ years (she and her husband died within 10 days of each other)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Burke, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Burke, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bryan Connelly; John O'Connelly; Mary Cooper and XXX
Wife of Rev John Gibbs
Mother of James Gibbs; Suzanna Gibbs; David Gibbs; Elizabeth Gibbs; John Gibbs, Jr. and 14 others
Sister of Elizabeth Gibbs
Half sister of Elizabeth Ballew, (TWIN) and Captain John Connelly

Occupation: Mother of 11 children
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Gibbs

Find A Grave Memorial # 9316129. Birth and death dates taken from her headstone. To see another gravesite picture go to the Media section.

Possible alternate birth location: Middlesex, Virginia. I have not researched enough to find prove/disproof of either location....


Daughter of John Bryan O'Connelly, born, 1720, Gateway, Ireland, died, 1799, Wilkes County, North Carolina and Mother unknown.

When Rebecca's family came to America, they dropped the O from their last name. The O'Connelly's formed one of the most extensive families of what was originally Burke County. The Irish pioneer, John O'Connelly, came to the American Colonies in 1743 and settled in the Lovelace Ford section of the Catawba Valley.

October 10, 1776, Rowan County, North Carolina, married Rev. John Gibbs,

Rebecca had a twin sister Elizabeth Connelly, she married, Captain Joseph William Ballew.

Rebecca's brother, Captain John Connelly, was her husband, John Gibbs's Militia Commander. John was in the 3rd Company at a Fort at the head of the Catawba River.

What is written below, is taken from an article, Rev. John Gibbs -1755 - 1847 - the Pioneer Family. As the colonies formed a union and declared their independance in 1776, John Gibbs formed a union with Rebecca Connelly (aka O'Connelly & Conley), daughter of a patriarch named John O'Connelly. They were married for seventy years, when Rebecca died. 10 days later John passed away.


They were parents of 11 Children: 1. William Gibbs, 3-14-1779 - 12-21-1860 2. James Gibbs, 7-5-1781 - After 1960 3. Hugh Gibbs, 1782 - 6-1870

  • *4. John Gibbs, Jr., 1783 - After 1850

5. Elizabeth Gibbs, 2-23-1786 6. Dr. Joshua Gibbs, 3-29-1788 - 6-26-1869 7. Bryant Gibbs, 3-29-1790 - 2-22-1872 8. David Gibbs, 5-6-1792 - 7-29-1869 9. Archibald Gibbs, 1795 - 11-27-1857 10. Rev. Thomas Gibbs, 1-31-1797 - 5-14-1863 11. Wesley Gibbs, 1802 - After 1870

Still looking for where John Jr. and his wife Catherine Sherrill Gibbs are buried in Jackson or Swain County, North Carolina. Note: Wife of Rev. John Gibbs

view all 23

Rebecca Gibbs's Timeline

1756
February 5, 1756
Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1779
March 14, 1779
Age 23
Bridgewater, Burke County, North Carolina, United States
1780
1780
Age 23
Buncombe CO.NC.
1781
July 5, 1781
Age 25
Burke, North Carolina, United States
1783
1783
Age 26
Burke, North Carolina, United States
1784
1784
Age 27
1785
1785
Age 28
North Carolina, United States
1786
January 23, 1786
Age 29
Burke Cnty, North Carolina, United States
February 23, 1786
Age 30
Burke County, North Carolina, United States