Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Rebecca Cooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Cooke (Foote)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Foot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Foote "the Settler"; Nathaniel Foote; Elizabeth Welles and Elizabeth Foote
Wife of Philip Smith; Lt. Philip Smith, Deacon of Hadley and Major Aaron Cook, Jr.
Mother of Jonathan Smith; Samuel Smith; Jonathan Smith; Philip Smith; Rebecca Stillman and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Churchill; Nathaniel Foote, II; Mary Tracy; Lieut. Robert Foote; Frances Barnard and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Cooke

Rebecca Foote was born 3 Sept 1634 in Watertown MA and was christened 3 Sept 1634 in Wethersfield, Hartford, MA. She died 6 April 1701 in Hadley, MA and is buried there.

Parents: Nathaniel Foote and Elizabeth Deming.

Married:

  1. abt 1652 in Stratford CT to Jeremiah Judson.
  2. 1657/58 in Wethersfield CT to Lieut Philip Smith (abt 1634-1684/1685).
  3. 2 Oct 1688 in ? to Major Aaron Cook (abt 1610-1690)

Children of Rebecca Foote and Philip Smith:

  1. Samuel, b. January 1657/58; d. 1707; m. MARY CHURCH, November 16, 1682.
  2. John, b. December 18, 1661; d. April 16, 1727; m. JOANNA KELLOG, November 29, 1683; b. December 08, 1664.
  3. Jonathan, b. 1663; d. Abt. 1737; m. ABIGAIL KELLOG, November 14, 1688.
  4. Philip, b. Abt. 1665; d. January 25, 1724/25; m. (1) MARY BLISS, July 09, 1687; b. Abt. 1670; d. December 23, 1707, Hartford, Ct.; m. (2) MARY ROBINSON, September 1708.
  5. Rebecca, b. 1668; d. October 07, 1750; m. GEORGE STILLMAN, 1686; b. Abt. 1654; d. November 17, 1728.
  6. Nathaniel , b. 1671; d. 1740; m. MARY DICKINSON, February 06, 1695/96; b. Abt. 1673; d. August 16, 1718.
  7. Joseph, b. 1674; d. September 08, 1736; m. ESTHER PARSONS; b. December 24, 1672; d. May 30, 1760.

Source

http://pcs2051.tripod.com/smith.htm


Nathaniel Foote 1, 2, 3 was born in 1593 in Shalford, Colchester, Essex, England. He was christened about 1592/1593 in St Botolph's, London, Middlesex, England. He died on 20 Nov 1644 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. He was buried in 1644 in Ancient Burying Ground, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. He married Elizabeth Deming in Jan 1615 in Shalford, Colchester, Essex, England.

Elizabeth Deming [Parents] 1 was born in 1600 in Of, Colchester, Essex, England. She died on 28 Jul 1683 in , Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. She was buried in 1683 in , Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. She married Nathaniel Foote in Jan 1615 in Shalford, Colchester, Essex, England.

They had the following children:

  F i  Frances Foote 1 was born in 1629 in East Bergholst, Suffolk, Eng. She was christened in Colcester, , , Eng. She died on 3 Feb 1678 in Hatfield, Hampshire Co., Ma.  
  M ii  Robert Foote 1 was born on 8 Dec 1627 in Of, Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. He was christened on 8 Dec 1627. He died in 1681 in Branford, New Haven, Conn. He was buried in 1681 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.  
  M iii  Nathaniel Foote 1 was born in 1620 in Colchester, Essex, England. He was christened on 5 Mar 1620 in St James, Colchester, Essex, England. He died in Jun 1655 in , Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.  
  F iv  Mary Foote 
  F v  Sarah Foote 1 was born on 12 Feb 1662 in Of Watertown, Litchfield, Connecticut, (england). She died in 1673 in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut.  
  F vi  Elizabeth Foote 1 was born on 8 Sep 1616 in Of Colchester, Essex, England. She was christened on 14 Jan 1618 in St James, Colchester, Essex, England. She died on 8 Sep 1700 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. She was buried on 11 Sep 1700 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut.  
  F vii  Rebecca Foote 
  F viii  Frances Foote. 
view all 43

Rebecca Cooke's Timeline

1634
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield,Hartford,Connecticut
September 3, 1634
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1658
January 18, 1658
Age 23
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1661
January 22, 1661
Age 26
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
December 18, 1661
Age 27
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1663
December 18, 1663
Age 29
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony