Is your surname Hobart?

Research the Hobart family

Rebecca Hobart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Hobart (Peck)

Also Known As: "Hubbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Peck; Joseph Peck; Rebecca Peck and Rebecca Clark
Wife of Reverend Peter Hobart and Rev. Peter Hobart
Mother of David Hobart; Ichabod Hobart; Japhet Hobart; Rev. Nehemiah Hobart; David Hobart and 3 others
Sister of Anna Peck; Joseph Peck; John Peck; Capt. Nicholas Peck and Simon Peck
Half sister of Deliverance Lombard; Samuel Peck; Nathaniel Peck; Israel Peck and Hannah Peck

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Hobart

Rebecca Peck, dau. of Joseph Peck and Rebecca Clark, was bpt in Hingham, England on May 25, 1620; married a Hubbert. She was one of the children who was indicated as "three sons and a daughter" that traveled with their father Joseph to America in 1638. She is mentioned in her father's will.

NOTE re below: Rebecca Peck, son of Joseph Peck and Rebecca Clark, has been linked to Rev. Robert Hobart.....instead of the ----Hubbert as written in the Peck Genealogy....there are numerous differences in data....too many to be mere happenstance.....MUCH further research is indicated to make this connection to HOBART....or to locate Hubbert.

Hobart, Rebecca

Birth : 29 DEC 1611 Hingham, Norfolk, England

Death : BEF. 1679 Massachusetts

b. abt 1612, Southwold, Suffolk, England

d. 7 Jul 1693, Hingham, Norfolk Co., Massachusetts

bur.

Parents:

Richard Ibrook

(~1580 - 1651)

Margaret Clark

(1589 - 1664)

view all 20

Rebecca Hobart's Timeline

1620
May 25, 1620
Hingham, Norfolk, England
May 25, 1620
Hingham,Norfolk,England
May 25, 1620
Hingham, Norfolk, England
May 25, 1620
England
May 25, 1620
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1620
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1635
October 3, 1635
Age 15
Charlestown (within present Boston), (Present Suffolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
April 4, 1647
Age 27
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
1648
Age 28
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony