Rebecca Blanton

Is your surname Blanton?

Research the Blanton family

Rebecca Blanton's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Blanton

437,226 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Blanton (Hobbs)

Also Known As: "Hannah Hobbs"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: Maryland, United States
Death: 1804 (28)
Wise County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vincent Hobbs and Ruth Hobbs
Wife of William B. Blanton
Mother of Ezekiel Blanton; Vincent Blanton; Abner Blanton and Absolom Blanton
Sister of Thomas Hobbs; Capt. Vincent Hobbs, Jr.; Mary Benham; Joel Hobbs; James Hobbs and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Blanton

From Hobbs_Family_California by Pati Perrault (dated Tuesday, Aug. 11, 2009)

http://hobbsclan.blogspot.com/2009/08/vincent-hobbs-1-first-generation.html

18. Rebecca Hobbs - 1770 - William Blanton B. 1751 (unconfirmed) D. 1833 (unconfirmed) Lee Co. VA

He was son of William Blanton and Margaret Moss.

1787 Russell County tax list - William Blanton. Another report has Rebecca born 1769 MD, died 1804. Married in 1804 Knox Co. KY to William Blanton (1762 Caroline Co. VA-1856 Harlan Co. KY). This version has 4 children:

  • Ezekiel,
  • Vincent,
  • Abner, and
  • Absolom in Knox Co. KY.

Tax records of Knox Co. KY show John and William Blanton there from 1800 to at least 1806, living near the Vincent Hobbs family. In 1803, Knox Co. listed a Vincent, William, and John Blanton.

view all

Rebecca Blanton's Timeline

1776
1776
Maryland, United States
1802
1802
Age 26
1802
Age 26
1803
1803
Age 27
1803
Age 27
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1804
1804
Age 28
Wise County, Virginia, United States