Rebecca Croft Holbrook

Is your surname Holbrook?

Research the Holbrook family

Rebecca Croft Holbrook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Croft Holbrook

Also Known As: "Davenport"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
Death: September 23, 1777 (78)
Mendon, Norfolk, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Holbrook and Abigail Holbrook (Crafts)
Wife of Samuel Davenport
Mother of Rebecca Wadsworth (Davenport) and Seth Davenport, I

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Croft Holbrook

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83089589/rebecca-davenport

Rebecca Holbrook Davenport BIRTH 9 Feb 1699 Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA DEATH 24 Sep 1777 (aged 78) Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA BURIAL Old Cemetery Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA MEMORIAL ID 83089589 · View Source SHARE SAVE TOSUGGEST EDITS MEMORIAL PHOTOS 0 FLOWERS 3 Rebecca Holbrook, dau. of Daniel Holbrook and Abigail Crafts, b. Feb. 9, 1698/9 at Roxbury, Mass. [Rox. VRs.] She d. Sept. 25, 1777 at Mendon, Mass. [Mend. VRs.] She m. bef. 1726, Samuel Davenport, s. of John Davenport and Naomi (prob. nee May], b. Oct. 20, 1697 at Dorchester, Mass. [Dor. VRs.]. He d. June 29, 1773 at Mendon, Mass. [Men. VRs.] Per the Mendon VRs., both are stated to be interred at this cemetery where son Seth and his wife Chloe have extant gravestones.

Rebecca and Samuel had five known children b. of record at Milton, Mass. However, the first three d. at Milton under 13 years of age and less than one month apart in June and July 1738. The two known surviving children are summarized in their father's memorial.

Family Members

Spouse Samuel Davenport 1697–1773

Children Photo Rebeckah Davenport Wadsworth 1723–1799

Photo Elizabeth Davenport Lovett 1736–1806

Photo Seth Davenport 1739–1813

view all

Rebecca Croft Holbrook's Timeline

1699
February 9, 1699
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
1723
May 3, 1723
Age 24
Roxbury, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1739
November 2, 1739
Age 40
Milton, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1777
September 23, 1777
Age 78
Mendon, Norfolk, MA