Is your surname Hunter?

Research the Hunter family

Rebecca Hunter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Hunter (Besse)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Besse", "Bearse Berse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Besse and Jane Barlow
Wife of William Hunter, of Sandwich
Mother of William Hunter; Alice Randall; Mary Pyles; Rebecca Bumpas; Jabez Hunter and 3 others
Sister of Ann Hallett; Anne Hallett; Dorcas Presbury; Nehemiah Besse; Mary Allen and 2 others
Half sister of Nathan Barlow and John Barlow

Managed by: JOHN NICHOLAS TRAVIS
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Hunter

She was 13 when she married William Hunter of Sandwich.


Notes

from Genforum...Besse submitted by George Wilson..."I have information that Rebecca was born after her fathers death"

Sources:

  • 1.Title: Sandwich Mass, Genealogical Notes of Barnstable families, Vol i, pg 54, by Amos Otis, published 1888
  • 2.Title: Besse..on Genforum from George NA Wilson
    • Vol 26, #4, The American Genealogist, pg 193-4. Oct 1950[Plymouth Colony Wills, see The Mayflower Descendant, 14:152] names daughters DORCAS, ANN, MARY, JANE and ELIZABETH, and sons NEHEMIAH and DAVID. (more data in this article)

"REBECCA b about 1656/7; not in father's will; called Rebecca Hunter in mother's will. She m. 17 Feb. 1671/2, William Hunter of Barnstable when about 15, and we thus place her as the daughter of Anthony Besse and born after his will was made.

REBECCA married William Hunter of Barnstable, as proven by her mother's will naming her granddaughters Alice and Rebecca Hunter.

Vol 26, #4, The American Genealogist, pg 193-4. Oct 1950 [Plymouth Colony W daughters DORCAS, ANN, MARY, and DAVID. (more data in this article "REBECCA b about 1656/7; not in father's will; called Rebecca Hunter in mot about 15, born after his wil REBECCA married William Hunter of Barnstable, as proven by her mother's will. She m. 17 Feb. 1671/2, William Hunter of Barnstable when and we thus place her as the daughter of Anthony Besse and l was made. ther's will naming her granddaughters Alice and Rebecca Hunter

CONC: ills, see The Mayflower Descendant, 14:152] names JANE and ELIZABETH, and sons NEHEMIAH )

From William Hunter & Rebecca Bearse (or Besse)

Descendants of Anthony Hunter and wife Jane.

William Hunter born abt,1646 in Sandwich,Plymouth Colony,MA He married Rebecca Besse,17, Feb,1677078 in Sandwich, Plymouth Colony,MA. daughter of Anthony Besse and Jane Beme. Rebecca was born Bet. Sept 1853-56 Sandwich, plymouth Colony,MA.


  • New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey Page 404
view all 11

Rebecca Hunter's Timeline

1657
September 26, 1657
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1681
March 21, 1681
Age 23
Sandwich, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1683
February 25, 1683
Age 25
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1690
1690
Age 32
Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
1698
1698
Age 40
Rochester, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1700
1700
Age 42
1700
Age 42
1746
September 30, 1746
Age 89
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
????